Title: ZnCr2O4半導體薄膜與奈米結構之特性與感測元件應用

Keywords: 濺鍍;薄膜;缺陷;氣體感測;核殼結構; Sputtering;Thin film;Defect;Gas sensing;Core-shell structure

Abstract: 本實驗成功的在不同氬/氧混和氣體比例利用射頻濺鍍法製備出不同結晶性質的二維ZnCr2O4薄膜與ZnCr2O4三維結構。結構分析發現,ZCO薄膜在純氬的環境下生長時結晶性很差,而將濺鍍氣體中通入氧氣,可使ZCO薄膜結晶性質顯著上升。在純氬氣氛生長的ZCO薄膜其表面型態是具有微小顆粒感的表面,且這些微小顆粒互相團聚且緊實的排列在一起。在氬氧混和氣體下製備的ZCO薄膜,其晶粒外觀為明顯稜角狀的柱狀結構,尺寸較純氬下所製備者大。利用X光電子能譜儀和光致螢光光譜儀分析,在純氬氣氛中製備的ZCO薄膜其原子排列是隨機的且有較多之缺陷。將ZCO薄膜進一步的沉積於ZnO奈米線上來形成三維複合結構。對ZnO-ZCO核殼奈米結構進行酒精及丙酮氣體感測實驗,研究發現在純氬下生長ZCO薄膜的核殼結構,具有比較高的響應倍數。ZnO-ZCO核殼奈米結構其氣體感測特性之效能與濺鍍時是否通入氧氣有很大的關連性,具有各種不同結晶特性的ZCO核層對於感測特性之影響有重要貢獻。

Two dimensional ZnCr2O4 (ZCO) thin films and ZCO in three-dimensional architectures with various crystalline qualities were prepared in Ar and Ar/O2 mixed ambient by rf sputtering. The structural analyses reveal that the film has a poor crystalline quality grown in Ar ambient; moreover, the crystalline quality of the ZCO thin film was markedly enhanced with oxygen supply during thin-film deposition. The ZCO thin films prepared in pure Ar ambient exhibited a surface with small spherical grains and densely compacted with each other. However, a distinct columnar texture and relatively large grains in sharp angular appearance were observed for the film prepared in Ar/O2 mixed ambient. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and photoluminescence analyses reveal that ZCO film prepared in Ar ambient exhibited more randomly atomic arrangement in the film. The ZCO films were further deposited onto the ZnO nanostructures to form a three-dimensional architecture. The ethanol and acetone gases sensing measurements displayed that the ZnO-ZCO core-shell nanostructures with the ZCO prepared in Ar ambient exhibited superior selectivity to ethanol and acetone gases. The gas sensing performance of the ZnO-ZCO nanostructures with various crystalline qualities of ZCO shell layer was correlated with the structural differences of the ZCO shell layer prepared with and without oxygen addition in the sputtering gas.