Title: 從臺日漁業協議論臺灣海域資源共同開發

Keywords: 臺日漁業協議;海域爭端解決;1982年聯合國海洋法公約;臨時措施;主權權利;共同開發

Abstract: 臺灣四面環海,然而隨著國際海洋法制之發展,各國相繼主張2百浬專屬經濟區,臺灣因此與周遭國家相繼發生漁船被扣、海域開發之紛爭,與相關國家之漁業安排、共同開發,刻不容緩。目前臺灣已分別與日本及菲律賓完成漁業協定或相關協商,由於臺日間已藉由協議具體完成漁業安排,本文即以《臺日漁業協議》為核心,再以東亞相關案例進行比較分析,最後藉由臺日協議簽訂之此一發展,進一步探討臺日漁業關係之未來發展,以及臺日經驗作為未來其他海域紛爭協商借鏡之可能。 全球陸地領土在被分割完成之後,人類接著便向海洋發展,開發及利用海洋資源。二十一世紀是海洋世紀,未來時代更是海洋的時代。1982 年《聯合國海洋法公約》於1994 年11 月16 日正式生效,它是一部海洋資源法典,被稱為「海洋憲章」。《公約》中確定了二百浬專屬經濟區及大陸架等法律制度,將沿海國的海洋資源及管轄權至少擴大至離岸二百浬,許多具有潛在資源之大陸架或專屬經濟區之海床底土成為相鄰或相向沿海國同時提出權利主張之重疊區域。此種情況下,對海洋劃界及資源開發均帶來不少問題,亦吸引國際社會之關注及理論上之研究。現實上,各國均在加速向海洋發展,共同開發跨界或主張重疊海域資源之國家實踐亦不斷增加。本文並將探討共同開發制度所涉及之系列法律問題,並研析部分國家之實踐,期能為臺灣海資源未來共同開發制度提供理論上之支持與實際上之借鏡。

As the international law of the sea has developed, States have claimed 200 nautical miles of exclusive economic zones (EEZs). Over overlapping EEZs, Taiwan has faced the fisheries conflicts with neighboring States such as Japan and the Philippines. For Taiwan, this challenge pressed an urgent need of certain fisheries arrangements. To mitigate this issue, Taiwan signed the Taiwan-Japan Fisheries Agreement on 10 April 2013. To build an enforcement mechanism, fisheries negotiations with the Philippines was established upon the Guang Da Xing No. 28 incident in May 2013. This paper investigates the Taiwan-Japan Fisheries Agreement. Then, using the Taiwan-Japan Fisheries Agreement as the premise, this paper compares other signed fisheres agreements between East Aisan States. Also discussed are the advances in Taiwan-Japan fisheries relations and the further development of Taiwan-Japan Fisheries Agreement. After an exhaustive distribution of land territories, mankind has moved toward the ocean inexploitation and utilization of its resources. The future is a maritime age; the 21st century is a seacentury. The 1982 “UN Convention on the Law of the Sea” officially entered into force on November 16, 1994.This significant legal guideline for ocean resources is termed “The SeaCharter.” Establishing an exclusive economic zone of 200 nautical miles and continental-shelf legal systems, the “Convention” extends the limit of the oceans’ resources and the jurisdiction of the coastal states to at least 200 miles. The seabed and subsoil of many continental shelves or exclusive economic zones potentially possessing resources have become overlapping areas of the states with adjacent or opposite coasts. These conditions induce many problems in maritime delimitation and exploitation of resources and attract international concerns as well as theoretical research. In fact, as every state moves toward the ocean, an increasing number of countries are interested in the exploitation of the overlapping areas; moreover, the number of Joint Development projects across boundaries is also rapidly increasing. This article examines the relevant legal problems in the Joint Development system and introduces some national practices with the view of offering theoretical upport and guidelines for pragmatic mplications.