Title: 論臺菲專屬經濟海域漁業爭端解決機制

Keywords: 1982年聯合國海洋法公約;專屬經濟海域;爭端解決;臨時性安排;劃界;臺日漁業協議

Abstract: 自《1982年聯合國海洋法公約》在1994年11月16 日正式生效後,專屬經濟海域之法律制度得以確立,各沿海國紛紛宣告將專屬經濟海域擴展到200浬。我國四面環海,與沿海各國均有發生經濟海域重疊之問題,進而可能因漁業資源的爭奪在重疊海域內產生嚴重衝突。 臺灣在2013年4月10日與日本簽訂「臺日漁業協議」之後,與日本在東海專屬經濟海域存在已久之漁業衝突問題獲得暫時解決,而在臺灣南部海域與菲律賓間因尚未達成海域劃界或達成臨時性安排的共識,以致漁業衝突迄今仍未能打破現況。因專屬經濟海域重疊而產生之漁業爭端解決,從程序面來看本就比較繁雜,現今我國與菲律賓在專屬經濟海域中漁業資源之管轄權紛爭,幾乎都來自於因海洋生物資源捕撈所引起,至今仍無法獲得有效的解決辦法,導致此海域之漁事糾紛不斷。 本篇論文首先論述臺菲兩國專屬經濟海域之主張,接著探討專屬經濟海域制度發展及專屬經濟海域爭端解決模式,以專屬經濟海域爭端解決為主要討論核心,並從法律制度層面切入探討,並探究臺灣於國際法上之法律地位,在此框架下始能於法有據,與菲賓律以國家對國家,或政治實體對政治實體之平等對等地位,共同尋求爭端解決之道。最後,援引相關國家實踐及「臺日漁業協議」為參考,對臺菲兩國間重疊之專屬經濟海域未來在漁業爭端解決之可行選項,作一深入研究。

Since the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea came into force on Nov. 16, 1994, the legal regime of the EEZ has been established. Coastal States have declared the 200 miles EEZ. As an ocean country, Taiwan of course has maritime area overlapping issues with neighboring countries, which may cause serious conflicts from competition for fishery resources in the overlapping waters. The EEZ fishery conflicts between Taiwan and Japan in the East China Sea have existed for a long time, after Taiwan and Japan signed “Taiwan-Japan Fisheries Agreement” on April 10, 2013, the conflicts had been temporary solved. On the other hand, Taiwan and the Philippines have the same problems in the overlapping waters, but due to the two countries neither even achieve the agreement of maritime boundary delimitation nor temporary agreement, the two countries still facing high tension situation on scrambling for fishery resources. First of all, the writer would like to try to describe the claim of EEZ of Taiwan and the Philippines, and then will discuss the development of the legal regime of the EEZ and the methods used for solve EEZ disputes. The EEZ dispute settlements between Taiwan and the Philippines are the core of this thesis, the writer will find out the answer via the phase of law researching. And also would like to figure out the position of Taiwan in the global society by International Law perspective, for finding out a proper way to solve the overlapping waters disputes in the EEZ with the Philippines in an equal position status. In the end, the writer will take the relevant country practices and “Taiwan-Japan Fisheries Agreement” as references, to see if Taiwan and the Philippines can find out a better way to solve the fishery disputes in the overlapping waters or make provisional arrangements to reduce the disputes before Taiwan and the Philippines reaching an agreement to make the final delimitation.