Title: 警察任官制度之研究─雙軌分流之探討

Keywords: 警察特考;雙軌分流;警察任用;警察教育訓練 police examination;Two-Track;police appointment;police education and training

Abstract: 警察人員是維持社會秩序的主力,爲了整體社會安定,提升警察人員服務素質及工作表現,需從警察任用制度開始做起。本研究採用文獻探討法、比較分析法與案例分析法,針對警察人員之任用制度進行研究。藉由蒐集警察教育、訓練、工作特性、職業自由與考試平等權相關之學術研究,與國內外執法人員任用制度進行比較分析,以期發掘警察人員雙軌考試任用制度待改善之處。而訴願成功卻未獲內政部改善之案例,則引發考試錄取人員要求至中央警察大學受訓的眾多救濟行動。2010年雙軌考試新制實施後,應試者以具備警察學歷之有無,參與不同的考試管道。「考試資格」成為新爭議,後續的行政訴訟判決亦值得我們關注。最後,就現行實施的雙軌考試制度提出幾點建議。

Police officers are the main source to maintain social orders. To keep society stability, to promote police officers’ service quality and to get their well performances, it is necessary to be done on the police appointment system. The methods of discussion document, comparative analysis and case study are adopted to study police officers’ appointment system. Collecting the academic studies about the police education, training, operating characteristics, professional freedom and examination equal rights makes us differ police officers’ appointment system from the other domestic enforcement officers and foreign policemen. That could help us find the improvement of Two-Track out. Moreover, many admission staff took action to file the lawsuit for their rights after the successful appeal, that the Ministry of the Interior never follow the conclusion. Two-Track is put into practice in 2010, examinee are arranged according to their educational backgrounds. Being qualified or not is the new issue, and it is worth to pay our attention to the following lawsuit. In conclusion, to sum up with suggestions to improve the current appointment system.