Title: 我國企業併購制度之研究-以金融機構合併為中心

Keywords: 企業併購法;金融機構合併法;金融控股公司法;合併;收購;正當調查程序

Abstract: 本論文研究動機係因我國開放新設銀行後,金融業遂轉變成高度競爭行業,期間發生許多體質較差之金融機構經營陸續出現危機,政府前期政策上採緊急之接管方式,到目前金融業全球化競爭背景下,政府金融政策甚至喊出打「亞洲盃」的口號,而持續推動加速金融整併,提升我國金融機構於國際競爭力。 我國之「金融機構合併法」、「金融控股公司法」、「企業併購法」施行迄今十幾餘年,有關金融機構於合併程序是否曾面臨執行之困境或難點,特以我國企業併購制度為框架,並聚焦探討金融合併法制環境,從我國企業併購及金融機構併購之背景、發展及定義逐一分析併購態樣及金融機構合併程序,並將金融控股公司制度引進我國後之重要機制作一探討,從而試圖就我國金融併購法制相關缺失或規範不明確之處,提出改善建議,俾兼顧學術與實用價值。

Since Taiwan’s relaxed restrictions on new banks, the financial industry has become a highly competitive industry, during which time many substandard financial institutions fell into a crisis. The government opted for a emergency takeover at first as preliminary policy, but with the financial industry under the background of global competition, the government even proclaimed the slogan “Asian Cup” as its financial policy and continued to promote and accelerate financial integration to enhance the international competitiveness of financial intuitions in our country, thus leading to the motivation of this thesis paper. It has been over a decade since the implementation of the “Financial Institutions Merger Act”, the “Financial Holding Company Act”, and the “Business Mergers and Acquisition Act”. In connection with whether or not financial institutions once faced plights or difficulties in the execution of merger procedures, the enterprise mergers and acquisition system in our country was adopted as the framework, with a focus on the financial merger law environment, and based on the background, development, and definition of Taiwan’s enterprise mergers and acquisition and financial institution mergers and acquisition, merger and acquisition patterns and financial institution merger procedures underwent analysis separately. Additionally, the important mechanisms following the importation of the financial holding company system in Taiwan were discussed. This study attempts to propose improvement recommendations on the deficiencies pertaining to Taiwan’s financial merger and acquisition laws or norms, taking into consideration both academic and practical values.