Title: 從WTO法律架構檢討兩岸服務貿易協議之法律問題

Keywords: 服務貿易總協定;海峽兩岸經濟合作架構協議;海峽兩岸服務貿易協議

Abstract: 在所有重要的國際經濟組織中,僅有WTO同時接納兩岸成為正式會員,WTO為兩岸同時加入的國際經濟組織。兩岸服務貿易協議兩會於2013年6月21日在上海簽屬。兩岸服務貿易協議簽訂後,最初集中在於我國外銷中國多項產品可獲得關稅減免優惠,作為外銷大陸的基地,兩岸服務貿易協議建立制度性規範,除可促進兩岸服務業相互投資及貿易,並擴大ECFA之效益,兩岸將可發揮互補及競爭力之提升效益,將會帶來長期正面的經濟福祉。本文以「從WTO法律架構檢討兩岸服務貿易協議之法律問題」為題,從第二章起對WTO服務貿易總協定之定義、性質、範圍做一界定,整理服務貿易總協定之特徵及各界對服務貿易總協定之正反意見,並闡述服務貿易總協定之歷史發展。第三章從國際條約與國內法之關係出發,探討國際條約在臺灣適用之實踐,並對兩岸間簽屬協議之性質作一討論。此外,世界貿易組織建立了「爭端解決規則與程序瞭解書」(DSU)規則導向的爭端解決體系,而有助於強化其規範暨爭端解決機構(DSB)裁決之遵守,並能有效解決爭端。當兩岸間既已同為WTO之會員國,理當可用WTO相關規範來加以處理,來主張自身權利並維護臺灣的權益。

Among all the international economic organizations,only World Trade Organization accepted the official member status for Taiwan and Mainland China. The two organizations of Cross strait signed Agreement on Services Trade on June 21,2013 in shanghai. Cross strait Trade in Services Agreement,initially focusing on a number of products available to our Mainland China export tariff exemptions and concessions,As the based on Mainland China,the institutionalization of Cross strait Trade in Services Agreements establish legal creterior,in addition to promoting Cross strait mutual investment and Trade services industry could expand the effectiveness of ECFA,Cross strait will be able to paly a complementary and competitive enhancing efficiency,will bring long-term positive economic well-being. This thesis is entitled“A study on the legal problems arising from the Cross-Strait Services Trade agreement under the WTO framework”which is contained in six chapters. Chapter TWO begins with the definition,nature,function and scope of General Agreement on Trade in Services(GATS),analyzing its characteristics illustrated by scholars and their positive and negative view points were discussed by different countries or academics,secondly,it focuses on the historical evolution of GATS. Chapter THREE explores the interaction of international treaties and the domestic law,discusses the practical application of the international treaties in Taiwan ,as well as discusses the character and nature of agreement which signed by the two governments cross strait. Moreover,The Trade Organization(WTO) has established a rule-oriented dispute settlement mechanism under the Understanding on Rules and Procedures Governing the settlement of Disputes(DSU),Furthermore,not only does DSU reinforce the implement and enforcement of the WTO rules and the awards of Dispute settlement Body(DSB),it also settles the disputes between WTO Members effectively,Since both sides of Cross Strait had became the member of WTO Members are under the obligation and claim the rights of WTO.