Title: 國際海上件貨運送事件之仲裁

Keywords: 漢堡規則;鹿特丹規則;仲裁;仲裁協議;仲裁庭;海上件貨運送

Abstract: 2008年之鹿特丹規則對於國際海上件貨運送之規定做了整合,其中並對於仲裁有所規範,係除了先前於1978年之漢堡規則外,再次對於仲裁有所規定並新增更多相關規定之國際海事公約。而此公約對我國之造成如何之影響,藉由我國及國際公約或他國之相關規定,來做整體之歸納與比較探討,即為本篇論文之重點所在。 首先,將於第二章對於仲裁之輪廓概念為介紹,並於第三章之仲裁協議章節探討對於海事運送之仲裁協議之規定,並著重於鹿特丹規則之訂定,且與我國規定與實務運作為比較。其次,於第四章仲裁程序,對於仲裁人之迴避、管轄、準據法,我國與他國對於此部分之規定比較,且於鹿特丹規則中對於仲裁地之部分與我國對於此部分之規定比較。最後,第五章關於仲裁判斷係仲裁程序之終點,仲裁庭所為之判斷對於當事人所產生之效果為何亦為重要議題,並於第六章之結論統整各章之結論後,得出我國對於海事運送事件對於仲裁之規定係有修正之必要。

In 2008, the Rotterdam Rules completed the integration of international carriage of goods by sea in which the regulations of arbitration are clearly stated. Apart from the previous Hamburg Rules in 1978, the Rotterdam Rules again clarified the rules of arbitration and at the same time added several regulations related to the international maritime conventions. The thesis emphasizes on the influences the Rotterdam Rules has caused to Taiwan as well as the comparison among the related regulations in Taiwan and other countries. Chapter 2 is the introduction of the conception of arbitration. Chapter 3 discusses about the rules of arbitration agreements of carriages by sea, especially focusing on the designation of the Rotterdam Rules and the related rules and their practice in Taiwan. What’s more, the comparison of jurisdiction and applicable law between Taiwan and other countries are made in Chapter 4 along with the comparison of place of arbitration in the Rotterdam Rules and the related regulations in Taiwan. Finally, chapter 5 focuses on the decision of the arbitral tribunal and the impact the arbitrators’ decisions make. Chapter 6 is the conclusion of the previous chapters, and it mentions that it’s necessary to modify the regulations of arbitration in maritime carriage by sea in Taiwan.