Title: 兩岸專利侵權與救濟-從「海峽兩岸智慧財產權保護合作協議」之觀點論起

Keywords: 海峽兩岸智慧財產權保護合作協議;兩岸協議;專利優先權;兩岸專利侵權與救濟

Abstract: 隨著兩岸貿易、投資往來密切,專利權之保障更顯重要,然兩岸互不承認專利優先權,且專利侵權糾紛亦時有所聞,如何改善並保障國人之專利權便是一重要課題。 在《海峽兩岸智慧財產權保護合作協議》簽署後,專利優先權之承認問題已獲得解決,然而必須先了解兩岸協議之法律性質,方能全盤理解該協議對專利權保護之影響。並深入了解兩岸專利侵權糾紛的救濟途徑,及試著找尋兩岸協議就專利權部分尚須改進之處,維護國人權益。 因此本論文除了介紹專利制度之概念、國際優先權之意含外,主要著重於兩岸協議之法律性質、《海峽兩岸智慧財產權保護合作協議》之影響與挑戰、專利侵權救濟途徑之研究。

With cross-strait trade and investment in close, it is more important to protect patent. However, Taiwan and Mainland China do not recognize patent priority by each other, and patent infringement disputes are also common. Therefore, it is a significant issue that how to improve and protect the patent of Taiwan people. After the "Cross-Strait Intellectual Property Right Protection Cooperation Agreement" was signed, the problem of patent priority recognition has been resolved. However, it needs to understand the legal nature of this agreement first, so that it can totally comprehend its impact on patent protection. Also, it should understand the remedies for disputes on cross-strait patent infringement in depth, and try to figure out the articles related to patent that should be improved in this agreement for pro-tecting the rights and the interests of Taiwan people. In addition to introducing the concept of patent system and right of priority, this paper focuses on the legal nature of cross-strait agreement, the impacts and challenges of “Cross-Strait Intellectual Property Right Protection Cooperation Agreement”, and also studies on the remedies for disputes on patent infringement.