Title: 2003年國際船舶保險條款之研究

Keywords: 海上保險;船舶保險;2003年船舶保險條款

Abstract: 臺灣的海島經濟仰賴海外的資源與市場,海運與貿易兩者顯得特別重要。由於航行於海上有著未知的危險存在,在此過程中扮演維持航運業,拓展海運的重要腳色,乃為船舶保險。海上保險業作為支持國際貿易與行運的服務行業,其服務內容又反過來影響貿易和航運的發展。目前全球船舶保險市場以歐洲為主,其中以英國倫敦為海上保險主要的集聚地,因此以英國的定型化契約條款在海上保險交易市場佔有率最高。為了適應新的市場競爭形勢,英國保險商業同業公會於2003年11月推出了2003年國際船舶保險條款。新的船舶險條款加上了國際兩個字,目的在於讓倫敦水險市場以外的保險市場也採用之。在吸取了1995年條款的經驗之後,2003年條款重新平衡了保險人與配保險人雙方之間的權利義務關係。但其制定時間不如1983年及1995年條款般已有數十年歷史,因此尚未被廣泛應用。故本文以船舶保險條款為中心予以論述,分析2003年國際船舶保險條款訂定之目的及其內容。

Economy of Taiwan relies heavily on foreign resources and markets, hence the extraordinary importance of sea transportation and trading. Due to unknown dangers sailing on seas, hull insurance becomes essential for supporting and expanding business in sea transportation industry. Maritime insurance industry was born to provide service supporting international trading and transportation, but also affects the business reversely. Currently the biggest market of hull insurance is in Europe, especially in London, the main commercial center of maritime insurance, therefore the high market share of British standard form contract of the service. Association of British Insurers published the International Hull Clauses 2003 in November, 2003, adding “international” to the new clause aiming extra market outside the London maritime insurance market. International Hull Clauses 2003 successfully re-balanced the rights and obligations between insurers and insurant by the experience of Clauses 1995, however it is not already applied widely due to its short history than Institute Time Clauses Hull 1983 and Institute Time Clauses Hull 1995. In sum, this study used hull insurance as base to analyze the purpose and content of International Hull Clauses 2003.