Title: 基隆地區觀光「意象」塑造及策略之探討

Keywords: 基隆;意象;觀光意象;海洋文化;產業; Keelung;Image;Tourism Imagery;Oceanic Culture;Industry

Abstract: 在現今二十一世紀,觀光業已成為當今主流之產業,2015年來臺觀光客已達到1043萬人次,觀光外匯收入已達4528億元。政府加碼國際行銷,2018年要成長至1230萬人次。基隆具有豐富之海洋文化涵養,不僅可運用在觀光產業之上,更可為基隆之觀光塑造一股獨有的吸引力。要發展觀光產業,必先有良好之行銷策略與包裝,而意象為行銷後對於一般人對該地所產生之感受,故在有良好的觀光發展前提之下,必然須塑造出足以吸引人潮的意象存在,此與該地的觀光策略有著密不可分的關係。再者,對於一個地區觀光的推廣,必然要有重點式的經營,打造該地之亮點。 本論文之研究方法,乃以歷史與人文之觀點來了解基隆的發展與觀光事業的演進,從而能以具有文化內涵的角度出發;再運用量化分析,問卷調查來探討基隆觀光之優劣;最後結合過去前人的研究發現與成果,以觀光客、政府與廠家(觀光產業)三者為考量,同時藉由問卷調查來找出遊客與商家、政府之關聯性,由產業訪談來找出產業與政府的關聯性,如此找出觀光策略不足的部分,提供解決之方案。 研究中發現,基隆地區之觀光發展乃起源自日治時期,當時已有官方主導之觀光行銷與意象塑造;此外,對現今之觀光客而言,基隆的觀光特色僅停留在飲食與濱海休閒活動,對於基隆地方特有的歷史與人文卻不受到重視,且在地方產業的行銷方面,有不平均之處。另外,在基隆的觀光策略部分,基隆在交通與觀光行銷上仍有待加強。如何結合產業針對觀光行銷,是基隆目前所要努力之方向。

The tourism industry has been mainstream in twenty-one century, Taiwan tourists attain ten million four hundred and thirty thousand person, tourism foreign exchange earnings will attain four hundred and fifty two billion eight hundred million new Taiwan dollars in two thousand fifteen. the Taiwan government overweight International Marketing that Taiwan tourists will attain twelve million three hundred person in two thousand eighteen. It provided abundant oceanic culture in Keelung. that can be used at tourism Industry and fascinated. Good marketing strategy make tourism development, Because tourism marketing make normal person felt one place, good tourism development shape fascinate image, it is essential to make good tourism policy. Moreover, tourism marketing is inevitable to make emphasis in one area. This dissertation used humanities and history view to find out the and Tourism development, and probe the pros and cons by quantitative analysis of Keelung; Consider the government, industry and tourists that combine the former research results, find the relevance among the three units by questionnaire. Finally, we find the shortcomings of tourism policy and propose solutions. In this dissertation, Keelung had been developing tourism begins at Taiwan under Japanese rule, the tourism marketing and image creating had been performed by official in this time. In addition, diets and coastal activity are attention by the tourists nowadays, humanities and history are not, there is inequity on industrial marketing in Keelung. In tourism policy, it needs to be improved on traffic and marketing, it is striving direction that market tourism with industry.