Title: 在臺僑生生活適應之研究:以國立臺灣海洋大學為例

Keywords: 在臺僑生;生活適應;僑生輔導;僑生學業 overseas Chinese Students in Taiwan;life adaptation;overseas Chinese students counseling;overseas Chinese students’ studies

Abstract: 隨著國際化、全球化的發展,我國高等教育也逐漸走向國際化,來臺求學的僑生與外籍學生人數也逐漸增加。從歷年教育部統計資料顯示,來臺境外學生以「僑生」為主,其中以就讀大學院校最多。隨著臺灣少子化與教育國際化的發展趨勢,在政府近年放寬僑生入學管道、開放僑生名額、積極前往僑生僑居地招生等政策之下,僑生人數有增加的趨勢。然而這些僑生以來自馬來西亞、香港、澳門、印尼、緬甸為主,他們分佈於全臺各個大專院校與臺灣學生們一起學習與生活。因此僑生的生活適應問題值得我們深入探討與了解。 僑生面臨的生活適應問題相當廣泛,過去的相關研究中以探討僑生的學業適應狀況為主,但對於生活環境、人際關係、打工等方面的適應卻較少深入的研究。 本研究旨在了解在臺之大學僑生生活適應的狀況,包含生活環境的適應、學業的適應、經濟與打工的適應、人際關係的適應。本研究對象為國立臺灣海洋大學之僑生,研究方法採用問卷調查,為了增加研究的深度與信度,亦實施訪談的研究方式,依據半結構訪談導引,了解僑生來臺的動機和生活適應的問題與適應方式。此外部分學校也開始設立僑生輔導單位,例如國立臺灣海洋大學在2010年成立「國際事務處」專門處理僑生、外籍生、大陸學生相關業務。因此本研究對海洋大學「國際事務處」負責僑生業務的行政人員進行訪談以了解海洋大學僑生業務的運作方式以及解決僑生問題之協助狀況。 研究發現,海洋大學僑生來臺動機主要為經濟考量、臺灣教育品質高為主,其他因素尚有受朋友或家人影響、臺灣的治安穩定安全、有利於未來的就業發展。在生活適應問題方面,主要的適應問題以生活環境問題、學業問題、人際關係問題為主,其次為經濟問題和語言問題。整體而言,高年級僑生的適應狀況較低年級良好。

With the development of internationalization and globalization, the higher education in Taiwan gradually becomes internationalized, attracting an increasing number of overseas Chinese students and foreign students to study in Taiwan. As shown by the statistics from the Ministry of Education over the years, the overseas Chinese have been making up the major part of overseas students visiting Taiwan, most of who attend colleges and universities. As the trends of low birth rate and educational internationalization in Taiwan are gaining momentum, and meanwhile the Government has recently loosened enrollment access for overseas Chinese students, opened up the quota of overseas students, and actively recruited overseas Chinese students where they are from, the number of overseas Chinese students is on the rise. Among these students, most of them are from Malaysia, Hong Kong, Macau, Indonesia, and Burma. Distributed in various colleges and universities in Taiwan, they are living and studying together with the Taiwanese students. In this context, it will be well worthwhile having an in-depth exploration into their life adaptation problems. The life adaptation problems that overseas Chinese students are faced with are of a wide range. Previously related studies show a prevailing interest in exploring their academic adaptation situations, paying quite limited attention to their adaptations to the living environment, interpersonal relationships, part-time work and other aspects. This study therefore aims to probe into their life adaptations to the living environment, the academic studies, the financial status and part-time work, as well as interpersonal relationship. It takes the overseas Chinese students in the National Taiwan Ocean University as research subjects and employs the questionnaire survey as the research method. In order to guarantee the depth and reliability of this research, the interviewing method with semi-structured interview questions is also used so as to learn the motivations of overseas Chinese students coming Taiwan, their life adaptation problems as well as their adaptation means. It also takes into considerations that some schools have set up counseling organizations for overseas Chinese students. For example, the National Taiwan Ocean University in 2010 established Office of International Affairs to specifically deal with the affairs related to the overseas Chinese and foreign students, Chinese students. Therefore, this study also conducts interviews with the working staff in the Office of International Affairs in order to understand how they deal with the affairs concerning the overseas Chinese students in this university and what they do to help solve the problems of overseas Chinese students. According to this study, it is found that for overseas Chinese students of the National Ocean University, they are mainly motivated to come to study in Taiwan for the economic consideration as well as the high quality of education provided by Taiwan. Other factors include the influence from their friends or family, the public security and stability of Taiwan and positive prospect for future employment and development. In respect of life adaptation issues, the problems principally lie in adaptations to the living environment, academic studies and interpersonal relationship, followed by the economic problems and language problems. On the whole, the high-grade overseas Chinese students adapt better than those lower-graders.