Title: 印尼中等學校教師對體罰及一般性管教措施之感知

Keywords: 老師的看法;行為不端的孩子;學科;另類學科

Abstract: 體罰仍然是教育領域的爭論,甚至在社會上。有學者說,體罰不應該被允許了,而印尼表示,它提供了良好的影響來對待學生的行為紀律。這將是探討禁止體罰和替代紀律的問題,教師的觀念和關注是有用的。在這項研究中,收集173問卷調查和被體罰10採訪。與會者都是初中及印尼高中教師。這項研究的主要發現是,大部分教師的理解和支持體罰在學校禁止,但沒有為替代紀律考慮適用體罰是不允許的。不同年齡的教師介紹,他們應該申請以及有關禁止學校體罰的效果替代學科不同的看法。這些問題專門涉及到難以管教的學生,並在同一時間,尊重人權。

Corporal punishment is still polemic in the field of education, even in society. Some scholars said that corporal punishment should not be allowed anymore, while other said that it gives a good impact to treat the student to act discipline.It would be useful to explore the perceptions and concern of teachers on the issue of banning corporal punishment and alternative discipline. In this study, 173 questionnaires were collected and 10 interviews were executed. The participants are teachers of junior high school and senior high school in Indonesia. The main findings of this study is that most of the teachers understand and support the banning of corporal punishment in schools but there is a consideration for the alternative discipline to be applied as corporal punishment is not allowed. The different age of teachers presents different perception of the alternative discipline they should apply and about the effect of banning corporal punishment in schools. These concerns are specially related to the difficulty in disciplining students and in the same time, respecting human rights.