Title: 國中社會領域地理科教科書中海洋教育之內容分析

Keywords: 地理教科書;海洋教育;內容分析 geography textbook;marine education;content analysis method

Abstract:   本研究旨在分析國中社會領域地理科教科書中,符合海洋教育類目界定的地理概念其出現次數和分布方式,以瞭解九年一貫課程綱要海洋教育能力指標與國中社會領域地理科教科書內容的對應情形,並找出海洋教育能力指標與地理教科書之間是否尚有不足及缺漏之處。   本研究採用內容分析法,針對104學年度康軒、南一、翰林版國中社會領域地理科教科書中的海洋教育內容進行量化與質性分析。研究結果如下: 一、國中社會領域地理科各版本教科書中的海洋教育內容呈現次數以南一版最多。 二、國中社會領域地理科各版本教科書中的海洋教育內容呈現次數皆以第一冊「臺灣自然地理」為最多,第三冊「中國地理概論」為最少。 三、國中社會領域地理科各版本教科書中的海洋教育內容呈現次數最多的單元皆是第一冊第3單元「海岸與島嶼」。 四、各版本就海洋教育內容之主類目的整體分布而言,以「海洋科學」所呈現的次數為最多,其次為「海洋社會」,次數最少的是「海洋休閒」。 五、海洋教育與地理科學習內容之間,最具相關的為海洋教育內容之次類目「海洋經濟活動」、「海洋地理地質」、「海洋氣象」。 六、海洋教育內容之次類目「海洋文學」、「海洋藝術」的內容是各版本的懸缺課程。 七、可融入社會領域學習內容的海洋教育能力指標,以海洋教育內容主類目「海洋科學」之能力指標為最多。   最後,依據以上研究結果提出具體建議,期望能對教育行政單位、教師、教科書編輯者及未來研究者作為參考。

The purpose of the study is to analysis the occurrence and distribution of the concept of geography which corresponds to the marine education in the Geography textbooks of Junior High School, to realize the correspondence between marine education in the Grade 1-9 Curriculum and Geography textbooks in Junior High School, and to find the insufficiency between marine education in the Grade 1-9 Curriculum and Geography textbooks in Junior High School. This study adopt Content Analysis Method. Kang Hsuan, Nan-I and Hanlin textbooks which is edited in 2014 academic year is analyzed by Quantitative and Qualitative analysis. The conclusion of the study are as follows: 1.The highest frequency of occurrence of marine education in Geography textbooks of Junior High School is Nan-I textbooks. 2.The highest frequency of occurrence of marine education in Geography textbooks of Junior High School is “physical geography in Taiwan” in Book1. The least frequency of occurrence of marine education in Geography textbooks of Junior High School is “An introduction to Chinese geography ” in Book3. 3.The highest frequency of occurrence of marine education in Geography textbooks of Junior High School is “Coast and the island” in Unit 3 Book 1. 4.As far as the distribution of main category in each version, the highest frequency of occurrence of marine education is marine science, the second is marine society and marine leisure is seldom referred to. 5.Among the marine education and Geography textbooks, the most relevant in secondary category are marine weather, marine economic activity and marine geography. 6.The marine literature and marine art are null curriculum in all versons. 7.Marine education competence indicators can be integrated into social studies curriculum. The most cited competence is “marine sciences”. This research provides suggestions and reference for the administrator of education, teachers, textbook editors, and the future researchers.