Title: 不同學習情境真實性對國小英語學習成效之影響

Keywords: 情境式學習;英語教育;國小;影片式學習 situated learning;English education;primary school;video learning

Abstract: 英語在臺灣被視為第二外語,並且已融入國小正規課程中多年。而教學的過程直接影響到學生的學習成效,目前臺灣大多是以教科書以及課程講義的方式來實施英語教學,如此可能會減少了學生的學習意願和興趣,進而限制其學習成效,然而,若能在學習的過程中增加對學習環境的感受,可能提升學生的英語學習成效,因此,本研究旨在探討不同學習情境真實性下,國小學生在英語學習上之影響。本研究以準實驗研究法,對臺灣某國小五年級三個不同班級的學生,共60人進行三週實驗教學,分別為傳統式教學(低情境真實性)、影片式教學(中等情境真實性)及互動式教學(高情境真實性)三種不同的學習情境,使用前測與後測評量來分析學生英語聽、說、讀、寫之學習成效,並透過問卷調查瞭解學生對課程之學習感受與學習態度。本研究結果顯示在較高的學習情境真實性下,學生的口說與聽力能力較佳,但在較低的學習情境真實性下,其寫作能力較佳,且互動式教學較容易激發學習者的學習興趣,並且幫助他們在課堂上的專注力。期望本研究可作為未來國小英語教學之參考。

English is the foreign language (EFL) in Asia, and has been introduced into a regular curriculum in most of the primary schools. The educational process directly affects the learning efficiency of students. Learning process involved more “real feeling” might help the students understanding the content of the course more efficiently; basing on this idea, the paper compares the relation between the learning efficiency and the educational process with different levels of fidelity. Three types of courses, traditional learning, video learning and interactive learning, are designed based on the same content but with different levels of fidelity. The courses were delivered to 60 students divided into three groups respectively in Taiwan for three weeks; the students were pre- and post-tested with the exams to identify their English ability before and after the courses. Finally, they were requested to fill up a questionnaire designed to invite their feeling about the courses. The results indicate that the students have better oral and listening ability when in the learing environment with higher fidelity, but have better writing ability when in the learing environment with lower fidelity. The interactive education is easier to arouse the learner’s interest and help them concentrating trough the class. This study indicates the importance of the educational fidelity to the learning efficiency of an English learner, and might yield a valuable perspective on the course designing for the primary students in the future.