Title: 找尋心中的好老師圖像

Keywords: 好老師;;專業;品德;被愛;彈性;堅持;專注;擱置

Abstract: 從事教職進入第十二個年頭,回首走入教學生涯的歲月,在私立學校的要求下,看似一成不變的老師生活,在與學生、家長及同事間,甚至於與學校的互動中,隨著時間的累積,內心的不足與不安卻日漸增長。 回想當初選擇教職的一股傻勁,到現在的執著,為的就是能夠成為一位好老師,然而卻在每日重覆的現場中,慢慢模糊自己心中好老師的圖像,當初堅持選擇「當老師」的初衷,不敢忘,也沒能忘,當是看不清楚心中的那個好老師圖像,路就開始走得很不踏實,找尋是希望獲得解答的開始。 本研究的目的為找尋心中的好老師圖像,透過文獻採討歸納出:愛、品德與專業三個面向,了解到沒有專業的教育是虛的;沒有品德的教育是假的;沒有愛的教育是冷的,再進一步以深度訪談的研究方法,了解到好老師圖像的建構與樣貌。為了找尋心中的好老師圖像,藉由訪談與四位走入學生生命的老師,探討並找尋好老師的圖像,以及期待能夠調整成適合研究者前進的目標。 隨著故事的演進,慢慢在心中聚焦出愛與被愛、彈性與堅持以及擱置與專注的好老師圖像。 從師生之間發展出來的愛與被愛之間的平衡以及在面對挑戰時的彈性與堅持,以及在扮演老師角色中的專注與擱置的取捨。

The researcher has been a teacher for twelve years. What can be seen looking back on the teaching life? Nothing seems to have changed, but focusing more time on interactions between students, parents, colleagues and even the school, doesn’t lessen the worries and emptiness of the heart. The choice to become a teacher was made with little understanding, yet the perseverance to become a good teacher is still strong. The original, naive image of a “Good Teacher” has become blurry due to the load of daily teaching life. Work load, pressure and tasks increase as the image of a good teacher becomes less clear, it also becomes easier to lose one’s way. The reason for becoming a teacher should not be forgotten and so continuing the search is the first step to realizing the image of a good teacher. The purpose of this thesis is to find a clear image of a “Good Teacher”, by going through the literature to investigate how to balance three aspects: love, moral character and professionalism. Education without love is cold Education without moral character is false Education without professionalism is intangible Expanding the image of a “Good Teacher” through four interviewees who influence the lives of students’ by these interactive modes. To understand and discover the image of good teacher, and hopefully to adjust it to reach the goal of the researcher, and to persevere with the teaching load. Looking more closely, an image of a Good Teacher is balancing love and being loved; focus and shelving ideas; maintaining standards and tensile methods. The balance of love and being loved between teachers and students. When facing challenges how to use tensile methods or maintain standards. And when in the role of ‘teacher’, deciding how to choose between ideas to focus on, and shelving others.