Title: 運用海洋教育行動研究促進國小教師專業發展之研究

Keywords: 行動研究;海洋教育;教師專業發展; Action Research;Marine Education;Professional Development

Abstract: 本研究目的旨在瞭解國小教師從事海洋教育行動研究對其在海洋教育專業發展的促進情形。在研究方法上採取半結構式訪談,從國內碩博士論文網頁找出曾從事海洋教育行動研究的國小教師共三十一位,從中募集到五位有意願的教師進行訪談,再將訪談內容整理分類並加以分析討論。最後提出從事行動研究之後有下列四個面向的海洋教育專業發展: 一、認識海洋教育的基本理念與內涵:教師們在實施海洋教育前,都認為自己對海洋教育的內涵是一知半解,藉由這次的行動研究,從文獻探討開始,一步步對海洋教育有新的認識,海洋教育相關的學科知能也因此獲得提升。 二、搜尋與統整海洋教育資料的能力:每位教師在行動研究過程中所關注的面向不盡相同,有文化面向、公民行動取向……等,但教科書中欠缺相關的資料,必須透過網際網路、相關書籍、或社區家長……等方式蒐集海洋教育教學的資料,但更重要的是統整的能力。即使過程中困難重重,但透過此次的行動研究,教師們對於海洋教育的教學設計,從無到有的過程,都覺得獲得專業上的成長。 三、轉化海洋資料與創新教學的能力:首先,由於教師們都是從事行動研究,設計海洋教育的教學活動時,就必須將蒐集到的相關資料加以轉化,才能與教師的教學內容產生連結,也必須經由教師的轉化,學童才能學習到適合其能力的海洋教育;其次,大多數的教師皆認為多元化的教學活動可以提升學童的學習興趣,如果可以讓學童親身體驗,則會產生更多的感動!甚至有些教師建議可將學習場域從教室擴大到社區、海邊;再者,從事行動研究的過程中,教師吸收了協同研究者的建議,改變教學方式後,提高學童的學習興趣,持高度肯定。 四、對海洋教育的正向態度:從事行動研究後,教師皆認同海洋教育有其施行之必要,且對實施海洋教育有更多的使命感,願意繼續支持並投注更多熱情。 最後,根據研究結論,本研究提出對國小海洋教育的若干建議,以提供國小教師未來研究之參考。

This study utilizes action research to investigate the promotion of marine education in elementary school and the professional development situation of the teachers. Five out of thirty-one elementary school teachers in the marine education action research of domestic theses are interviewed to collect experiences and opinions and analyze our results. In the last, four perspectives of marine education professional development are proposed as follows. (1) The understanding of basic concepts and meaning of marine education: Before marine education, teachers have little knowledge about the contents. From literature reviews, action researches bring them new understanding step by step and enhance the ability and related discipline knowledge of marine education. (2) The information search and integration ability of marine education: The focus of each action research process is quite different, from culture to citizen action. However, in addition to textbooks, the information search of marine education has to gather those references from some books, the Internet, and related community; then make these materials integrated. Even though the processes are so harsh, teachers still obtain professional growth in the instructional design of marine education. (3) The ability of marine-data transformation and creative teaching: Because the teachers are engaged in action research, the design of marine education must collect and transform related information to connect teaching materials to fit the student ability for marine education. Besides, most teachers regard diverse learning activities may promote learning interest; experiential learning can make students more moving. Some teachers even recommend that learning field can be expanded from classroom to community and the ocean. Furthermore, teachers keep high positive by their absorbing the suggestions of co-workers to change teaching strategies and to increase students’ learning interest. (4) The positive attitude of marine education: After the engagement of action research, all the teachers endorse the necessity of marine education, and possess more strong sense of responsibility to continuously support and dedicate more enthusiasm about marine education. In conclusion, the above research findings propose several suggestions for the future elementary teachers in marine education.