Title: 運用提問策略提升國中學生閱讀理解能力之行動研究

Keywords: 提問策略;閱讀理解;閱讀策略;行動研究 questioning strategy;reading comprehension;reading strategy;action research

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討運用「提問策略」教學,對國中學生閱讀理解能力的影響。 教學資料採國中國文康軒版第四冊課本,選定三篇不同文體課文,依PISA閱讀歷程擬題。目的為設計有效的「提問策略」課程並進行教學;探討「提問策略」課程實施時,所遭遇的問題與解決方法;分析「提問策略」課程實施後,學生的學習表現;探究行動歷程中,研究者的省思與成長。 本研究採行動研究法,研究對象為研究者所任教學校之國二學生,由探討提問策略與閱讀理解能力相關文獻開始,進行課程設計與試題編纂。教學前,使用PISA閱讀樣本試題進行前測;教學結束後,使用自編閱讀理解測驗進行後測,前後測試題內涵一致,以兩次測驗的分數高低反映學生閱讀理解能力是否提升。並透過提問學習單、訪談學生紀錄、協同教師對話、教師省思札記等資料的蒐集,分析學生學習情形,進而瞭解運用提問策略教學的成效如何。研究結論如下: 運用提問策略教學,必須掌握歷程完整的課程設計,PISA閱讀歷程可協助課程設計更完備。而針對不同文體有不同布題重點,使用課前預習單與提問學習單能兼顧教學進度並發揮提問策略功效。在教學過程中,教師掌握提問與候答理答技巧能協助學生適應提問策略教學,針對不同PISA閱讀歷程有不同的教學方式,教師加強字詞教學能協助學生閱讀理解循環模式的運作,具體舉例說明能幫助學生跨越閱讀理解的發展階段,並考量影響閱讀理解的因素使學習發揮最大效果。適度修正教學內容能使提問策略更有成效,其他輔助提問策略能幫助學生提升閱讀理解能力。教學活動結束後,發現提問策略能夠提升學生主動學習意願、啟迪思考表達能力與提升閱讀理解能力。協同教師可多元觀照教學視角,教師自身也跳脫窠臼與框架,走出傳統教學的舒適圈,專業精進。 最後,根據研究結果,對國中教科書選文與出版社、教師教學、行政單位及未來研究者提出建議,以供參考。 關鍵字:提問策略、閱讀理解、閱讀策略、行動研究

This study aims to explore the effect of using the “questioning strategy” in teaching on high school students’ reading comprehension ability. Teaching materials were chosen from Book Four of the High School Chinese Language textbook (Kang Hsuan edition). Three passages from different literary genres were chosen, and questions were drafted according to the PISA reading process. The purpose of the study is (1) to design and implement an effective questioning strategy curriculum; (2) to explore the problems and their solutions encountered during the implementation of the questioning strategy curriculum; (3) to analyze students’ learning performances after the implementation of the questioning strategy curriculum; and (4) to explore the researcher’s reflection and personal growth throughout the course of the action research. Action research was adopted as the methodology, and the research participants were second-year students at the high school where the researcher teaches. The study starts with an exploration of the relevant literature on questioning strategy and reading comprehension ability, followed by a description of the curriculum design and test question compilation. Prior to the curriculum, a pre-test was carried out with sample PISA reading test questions. After the curriculum, a post-test was administered in the form of a self-edited reading comprehension test. The questions in the pre- and post-tests had similar content, and the scores from both tests reflected whether the students’ reading comprehension ability had improved. Furthermore, using data collected from worksheets, interviews with students, conversations with co-teachers in team teaching, and teachers’ reflective diaries, the students’ learning progress was analyzed, in order to understand the effectiveness of using the questioning strategy as a teaching method. The research conclusions are as follows: To utilize questioning strategy teaching, one must master the complete curriculum design, and the PISA reading process can help achieve a more complete curriculum design. For passages from different genres, which have different focuses in problem-posing, the use of lesson preparation worksheets and questions worksheets can better demonstrate the effectiveness of the questioning strategy, without compromising the teaching progress. During the teaching process, the teachers’ mastery of skills, such as questioning, anticipating answers, and providing follow-up, can help students adjust to questioning strategy teaching. There are also different teaching methods for different PISA reading processes. The teaching of words and vocabulary can help students to understand the circular model of operation in reading comprehension. In addition, illustrations with specific examples can help students to break through the developmental stage of reading comprehension, and they can also assist in the factors affecting reading comprehension, thereby leading to the best learning outcome. The appropriate adjustment of teaching content can improve the effectiveness of the questioning strategy, and if this strategy is supplemented with other teaching methods, students’ ability in reading comprehension can be enhanced. After the completion of the teaching activities, it was found that the questioning strategy enhanced students’ learning motivation, inspired their thinking and expressive abilities, and improved their reading comprehension skills. The co-teachers in team teaching could observe teaching from multiple perspectives, while teachers could also think outside the box and step out of their comfort zones, thus advancing their professional development. Finally, based on results of the study, suggestions are proposed for the selection of high school textbooks, as well as for publishers, teachers, administrators, and researchers. Keywords: questioning strategy, reading comprehension, reading strategy, action research