Title: 基隆市國小高年級學童正負向情感與社交焦慮之調查研究

Keywords: 基隆市;高年級學童;正負向情感;社交焦慮

Abstract: 本研究旨在探究基隆市高年級學童的「正負向情感」與「社交焦慮」,並進一步了解兩者之間的關係。本研究以分層隨機抽樣利用問卷調查方式共686人參與本研究 (回收率為98.85%)。 研究結果顯示:1、「正向情感」總分上呈現中間值,「負向情感」總分上呈現中間偏低。 2、在「社交焦慮」總分上呈現中間偏低。分量尺由高到低依序為「害怕負面評價」與「社交迴避與苦惱」。3、在「正向情緒」與「害怕負面評價」上男生顯著高於女生。4、「負向情感」與「社交焦慮」總分與各分量尺間皆呈現中高度正相關(介於.33至.53之間);經多元迴歸發現「害怕負面評價」與「社交迴避與苦惱」對負向情感具有預測性(R=.56, R2=.31)。5、經典型相關分析發現「負向情感」可透過第一個典型因素χ1影響到η1(η=.53)而對「害怕負面評價」及「社交迴避與苦惱」具正面影響;另外,「正向情感」變數透過第二個典型因素χ2影響到η2 (η=.10)而對「害怕負面評價」及「社交迴避與苦惱」具負面影響。 學童的正負向情感會影響到社交焦慮,因此,如何有效提升學童之正向情感與降低負向情感來減少社交焦慮,將成為提高學童心理健康不可忽視的一環。

This research aims to explore ‘positive and negative affect’, ‘social anxiety’ and their relationships on the senior pupils in Keeling city. Based on stratified sampling, there are 686 pupils within 14 primary schools involved in this research (response rate 98.85%). The main findings are as follows: 1. the total score of positive affect is close to median and negative affect is lower than median. 2. the total score of social anxiety is lower than median and the sub-scales from high to low are ‘fear of negative evaluation’ and ‘social avoidance and distress’, 3. the male is significantly higher than the female on ‘positive affect’ and ‘fear of negative evaluation’, 4. ‘negative affect’ and ‘social anxiety’ and two subscales show high correlations (between .33 to .53), based on the multi-regression, it clearly show ‘fear of negative evaluation’ and ‘social avoidance and distress’ can highly predict ‘negative affect’ (R=.56, R2=.31).5. based on canonical correlation analysis, the ‘negative affect’ can highly show positive correlation with ‘fear of negative evaluation’ and ‘social avoidance and distress’ (ρ=.53), and the ‘positive affect’ can show negative correlation with ‘fear of negative evaluation’ and ‘social avoidance and distress’ (ρ=.10). It shows that the ‘positive and negative affect’ can influence the ‘social anxiety’, hence, how to promote the ‘positive affect’ and reduce the ‘negative affect’ for diminishing social anxiety will be the core issue of improving mental health on senior pupils.