Title: 高中教師兼任行政職務意願及影響因素之研究

Keywords: 專任教師、兼任行政、意願 full - time teacher, part-time administrative work, willingness

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解臺北市、新北市及桃園市(以下簡稱北北桃)三直轄市公立高中教師兼任行政職務意願及影響因素,並以所選擇的研究構面,採取問卷調查研究法,進行研究分析。經參考國內外相關文獻擬定研究架構,發展「北北桃三直轄市公立高中教師兼任行政職務意願及影響因素之研究」調查問卷,並以北北桃三直轄市公立高中103學年專任教師為研究對象,總計發出640份問卷,共回收了539份問卷,同時以SPSS統計軟體進行樣本資料的統計與分析,而獲得以下結論: 一、影響公立高中教師兼任行政職務意願的因素,主要影響發生在前三項為「家庭」、「組織領導」、「其他」等層面因素,而「薪酬福利」與「個人」等層面因素非主要影響的層面因素。 二、教師願意兼任行政職務的主要原因,前三項依序為「主管拜託」、「可以和志同道合的夥伴共同努力」、「有成就感」等;教師不願意兼任行政職務的主要原因,前三項為依次為「行政工作事務繁雜」、「工作量太大」、「壓力太大」等。 三、具有影響公立高中教師兼任行政職務意願的背景因素,包括「性別」、「年齡」、「最高學歷」、「婚姻狀況」、「從事教育年資」、「本校服務年資」、「目前職務」、「兼任行政年資」、「目前服務學校類別」、「目前服務學校隸屬」等,而不具有影響的背景因素則為「學校高中班級數」。 最後根據研究結論,提出建議,以供教育主管機關、學校與相關研究之參考。

This study aims to understand the desires and influencing factors of having part-time administrative positions at school of the public high school teachers who work in Taipei, New Taipei City and Taoyuan City, three of the municipalities in Taiwan. Questionnaires were adopted as the data sources of the present study. With reference to the relevant literature, the research infrastructure was established to develop the questionnaires. The participants of the study were public high school full-time teachers who worked at schools in Taipei, New Taipei City and Taoyuan City during the 2014-2015 academic year. Totally, 640 questionnaires were issued, and 539 questionnaires were retrieved. SPSS statistical software was used to analyze the data, and obtained the following conclusions: First, "family", "organization leader", "other" were the main former three factors that influenced the public high school teachers having part-time administrative positions at schools. "Compensation and benefits" and "individual" were not the main factors. Second, the main former three reasons why teachers are willing to serve as for administrative positions, followed by "superintendent’s requests," "can work together with colleagues who have common goals", "there is a sense of accomplishment" and so on. The main former three reasons why teachers are not willing to serve as for administrative positions, followed by "multifarious administrative affairs","heavy workload", "might having too much pressure" and so on. Third, the contextual factors that may have an impact on public school teachers’ willingness of having part-time administrative positions included "sex", "age", "highest education", "marital status", “seniority", "seniority at the certain schools", "current position" , "seniority of having part-time administrative positions", "currently serving school type", "currently serving school’s superior authorities’’ and so on. The contextual factor that may not have an impact on public school teachers’ willingness of having part-time administrative positions was "the number of school classes in high school." Based on the conclusions of the research, suggestions for authorities of education, schools and future studies were provided as well.