Title: 基隆市國小高年級學童自尊與復原力之調查研究

Keywords: 自尊;復原力;國小高年級學童 self-esteem;resilience;senior primary school pupils

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討基隆市立國民小學高年級學童的「自尊」和「復原力」之情形,並了解「自尊」與「復原力」兩者之間關係。經由文獻整理編製「國小高年級學童自尊與復原力之調查問卷」,在自尊部份採用Hills、Francis 與Jennings在2011年建構的「Coopersmith學童自尊精簡版量表」共25題。在復原力部份採用Connor 與Davidson編製的「復原力量表」共25題。經由分層隨機抽樣方式共14校28班665 學童參與此研究 (回收率99.4%)。 研究結果顯示:1.國小高年級學童呈現高自尊,其中以「家庭關係」向度的得分最高;2.「復原力」經統計主成分分析顯示四向度為「堅持信念」、「控制能力」、「問題解決」、「自我價值」,分別解釋32.84%、5.49%、4.31%、4.08%的變異量,總共解釋了46.72%的變異量﹔3. 國小高年級學童呈現高復原力,其中以「自我價值」向度的得分最高﹔4. 與父母同住之學童的自尊與復原力皆顯著高於未與父母同住之學童;5. 自尊與復原力呈現高度正相關(r=.504,p <.01)且經由典型相關顯示「一般評價」、「學校關係」兩個變數透過第一個典型因素χ1(η1=.57)而影響到「堅持信念」、「控制能力」、「問題解決」、「自我價值」四個Y變數,另外,「一般評價」、「學校關係」兩個變數透過第二個典型因素χ2(η2=.13)而影響到「堅持信念」、「問題解決」二個Y變數。研究結果希冀讓更多教育相關工作者瞭解學生自尊和復原力的情形來形成輔導方案以促進學童之心理健康。

This research aims to explore the ‘self-esteem’, ‘resilience’ and their relationships on primary school senior pupils in Keelung city. Based on literature review ‘The self-esteem and resilience questionnaire’ has been developed, which includes (1) The 25-item ‘The School Short-Form Coopersmith Self-Esteem Inventory’ and the 25-item Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale (CD-RISC). Based on the stratified sampling, there were 665 pupils within 28 classes in 14 schools involved in this research; the response rate is 99.4 %. The results show: (1) it reveals high self-esteem, and the dimension of ‘relations with parents’ acquires the highest score; (2) based on principal component analysis with direct oblimin rotation, resilience has been revealed 4 dimensions: (a). belief having (b) controlling competence (c) problem solving (d) self-value, these accounted respectively for the following percentages of the variance: 32.84、5.49、4.31 and 4.08, and totally46.72; (3) the level of resilience is higher than median, and the dimension of ‘belief having’ acquires the highest score; (4) the group of ‘living with parents’ has shown significantly higher scores on the ‘self-esteem’ and ‘resilience’ than ‘without living with parents’ and (5) it shows high positive correlation(r=.504,p <.01)between self-esteem and resilience, and based on canonical correlation analysis, the ‘global self-esteem’, ‘relations with peers’ have been shown the influence on ‘belief having’, ‘controlling competence’ , ‘problem solving’ and ‘self-value’ by χ1 (η1=.57); the ‘global self-esteem’, ‘relations with peers’ have been shown the influence on ‘belief having’ and ‘problem solving’ by χ2 (η2=.13). It is proposed that this research can provide educators to understand pupils ’self-esteem‘’ and ‘resilience’ for setting up the guidance program in order to improve pupils’ mental health.