Title: PBL教學對國小五年級學生電腦資訊學習之影響─以Scratch程式語言為例

Keywords: PBL教學;問題解決能力;電腦資訊素養;電腦學習成就

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討PBL教學對國小五年級學生電腦資訊之影響,採準實驗研究設計方式進行。研究者以臺北巿某國小五年級兩班學生為研究對象,分為實驗組(27人)與控制組(28人)兩組,實驗組學生接受PBL教學處理,控制組學生接受常態教學處理,進行為期兩個月八節課之教學實驗,研究者於教學實驗前後分別以「問題解決能力量表」、「電腦資訊素養量表」、以及「電腦學習成就測驗」等三項工具進行資料蒐集,經以描述性統計及單因子共變數分析後,得到以下研究結果: 一、PBL教學具有提昇國小五年級學生問題解決能力的作用。 二、PBL教學對國小五年級學生電腦資訊素養的影響不大。 三、PBL教學對國小五年級學生電腦學習成就的影響不大。 最後,研究者根據上述研究結果,提出具體建議以作為未來電腦資訊教學及相關研究之參考。

The purpose of this research is to explore the effectiveness of computer information learning on the 5th grade students, and this research adopted a quasi-experimental design. Two 5th grade classes of students from one elementary school in Taipei City were selected to be the participants, which were divided into an experimental group (27 pupils) and a control group (28 pupils) according to the original class grouping. PBL Teaching Model was implemented in the experimental group while the control group received a normal instruction; the teachings lasted eight class sessions. Three research instruments- Scale of Problem-solving Ability, Scale of Computer Information Literacy, and Test of Computer Learning Achievement were employed before and after teachings on two groups. The results from the descriptive statistics and one-way ANCOVA were listed as following: 1. PBL Teaching Model enhanced the Problem-solving Ability of 5th grade students. 2. PBL Teaching Model didn’t reveal a significant difference on the computer information literacy of 5th grade students. 3. PBL Teaching Model didn’t show a significant difference on the computer learning achievement of 5th grade students. According to the study results, the researcher made conclusions and offered suggestions for the future computer information teachings and research.