Title: 運用交互教學法提升偏鄉國小六年級學童閱讀理解之行動研究

Keywords: 交互教學法;閱讀理解;行動研究 reciprocal teaching method;reading comprehension;action research

Abstract: 摘要 本研究採行動研究,以偏鄉漁村國小(化名)高年級補救教學之六名學生作為研究對象,運用交互教學法於閱讀教學活動,進行十二週24堂課的閱讀理解之教學,主要目的在探討教師運用交互教學法於閱讀教學時學生閱讀理解的發展,以及在實施閱讀教學之過程中,可能遇到的問題及解決兒童閱讀問題可行的因應對策。在研究的歷程中,透過觀察、錄影、札記、訪談、學習評量、回饋單、文件分析等方式蒐集資料,再將蒐集資料加以整理、歸納及分析,獲得以下的結論: 一、教學者應依據學習者的需求與個別差異,選擇適合的教學方案和設計有效的 教學活動。 二、透過閱讀策略的教學,讓學生熟習交互教學法四項策略,逐漸改變自我閱讀 的習慣,進而提升自我的閱讀理解能力。 三、於閱讀教學活動過程中應用交互教學法四項策略所遇到的問題,隨著教學時間的增加與閱讀技巧的熟練,學生的閱讀問題逐漸獲得改善。 四、在教學歷程中,師生間教與學的持續互動有助於教師本身教學專業的反省、 提升與成長。 根據研究發現,研究者對運用交互教學法進行閱讀教學及未來相關之研究提出一些建議。 關鍵詞:交互教學法、閱讀理解、行動研究

Abstract This study has practiced action research on the subject of sixth graders in an elementary school located in a remote fishers’ village. This action research has applied reciprocal teaching method in a reading class, and it has designed as reading comprehension class for twenty-four periods within twelve weeks. The purpose was to study the reading comprehension development of students while reciprocal teaching method is conducted by teachers, and to find out the possible solution for problems may encounter and children’s reading problems. All the data was collected by observation, video recording, journals, interviews, evaluation sheets, questionnaires and documents analysis during the research, and had been rearranged, induced, and analyzed. The conclusion was displayed below. 1.Teachers should choose appropriate lesson plan and design effective teaching activities according to learners’ requirement and individual difference. 2.Through instructing reading strategies may help students to get familiar with four strategies of reciprocal teaching method, and help them improve their own reading habit, and then enhance students’ reading comprehension ability. 3. Students’ reading problems may gradually get improved with increasing instruction time and familiarity of reading skills while practicing four strategies of reciprocal teaching method. 4. The continued interactions between teacher’s instruction and students’ learning are helpful for teachers’ reflection, progress and growth on teaching profession. According to the research, the researcher had made some suggestions for practicing reciprocal teaching method on reading class and its future related research. Keywords: reciprocal teaching method, reading comprehension, action research