Title: 中英文字幕影片對大學生非刻意字彙習得之影響

Keywords: 英文字幕;中文字幕;非刻意字彙習得;影片 caption;subtitle;incidental vocabulary acquisition;video

Abstract: 隨著科技進步,字彙習得不再受限於背誦單字書等傳統學習方式;對學生來說,透過影片學習字彙已成為一種新的學習趨勢。過去文獻已廣泛探討觀看附帶字幕的影片對學生的英語學習和字彙習得的影響,但鮮少文獻針對台灣大學生作相關研究;探討學生對觀看附帶字幕影片習得字彙看法之相關文獻亦寥寥可幾。此研究因此致力於兩個層面:(1)研究中英文字幕的影片對台灣大學生非刻意字彙習得之影響,以及(2)了解學生對於看中英字幕影片學習字彙的看法。本研究的參與者為三班大一英文學生,實驗為期六週。第一週,本研究實施前測以評估學生的程度,並將三班隨機分配至三組:英文字幕組、中文字幕組和無字幕組。第二週,三班學生觀看一部相同的影片,搭配與其組別相符的字幕(或無字幕)。影片結束之後,隨即進行後測。四週之後再實施延遲後測,並請學生填寫一份有關看影片學習字彙之問卷。此研究結果顯示英文字幕組在前測時分數為三組中最低,但在後測進步最多。然而,在組間的比較,三組在後測及延遲後測卻沒有統計上的顯著差異;而在組內的比較,三組從前測到延遲後測也均無統計上的顯著進步。此外,根據問卷結果,當學生使用影片學習字彙時,認為英文字幕比起中文字幕更能幫助他們習得字彙。此研究的結果將幫助老師和課程設計者了解中英文字幕影片對於大學生非刻意字彙習得之效果,以及了解學生對於觀看中英文字幕影片學習字彙的看法。

Learning English through videos has become a popular method for non-native English speaking students. Through videos, students not only learn four skills but also acquire vocabulary. Although previous studies have examined the effects of captioned and subtitled videos on students’ English learning, few studies have investigated the effects of captioned and subtitled videos on Taiwanese university students’ incidental vocabulary acquisition as well as their perceptions on using videos to acquire vocabulary. The purpose of this study was thus twofold: (1) to compare the differences between the effects and the delayed effects of English captioned and Chinese subtitled videos on Taiwanese university students’ incidental vocabulary acquisition, and (2) to further explore the perceptions of students on using English captioned and Chinese subtitled videos to acquire vocabulary. Three Freshman English classes of students were recruited as participants. The experiment lasted six weeks. In the first week, the students took a pretest to test their English proficiency and then the classes were also randomly assigned into three groups: the English captioned group, the Chinese subtitled group, and the control group (that had neither captions nor subtitles). In the second week, they watched a 13-minute video. After watching the video, the students took a posttest immediately. After four weeks, the students took a delayed posttest and filled in a questionnaire about their perceptions on learning vocabulary through videos. The findings of the study showed English captioned group had the lowest score among the three groups in the pretest, but improved the most in the posttest. However, in between-group comparisons, there were no statistically significant differences among the three groups in the posttest and the delayed posttest. In within-group comparisons, none of the three groups had statistically significant improvement from the pretest to the delayed posttest. According to the questionnaire results, the students preferred English captions to Chinese subtitles when acquiring vocabulary through watching the video. It is hoped that the results of this study can help teachers and course designers understand the possible effects of captioned and subtitled videos on university students’ incidental vocabulary acquisition as well as the perceptions of university students on English captions and Chinese subtitles while watching the video to acquire vocabulary.