Title: 外語學習之聽力焦慮:向度、性別、語言程度

Keywords: 語言學習;聽力焦慮;性別;語言程度 language learning;listening anxiety;gender;language proficiency

Abstract: 本研究主要探討: (1)聽力焦慮是否為多向度、(2)性別是否會影響聽力焦慮、以及(3)大學生和高職生的語言程度差異是否會影響聽力焦慮。兩百零四位大學生(男:157人、女:47人)與一百二十五位高職生(男:80人、女:45人)參與此研究,並填寫一份由研究者編寫之聽力焦慮問卷,此問卷之聽力測題主要評量語言輸入(input)、語言訊息處理(processing)與語言教學(teachers’ instruction)等面向。本研究檢驗三個假設。由因素分析檢驗第一個假設的結果顯示,聽力焦慮含五個面向: (1)聽力考試焦慮、(2)聽力任務焦慮、(3) 對教師口語速度之焦慮、(4)處理資訊的焦慮和(5)對老師期望之焦慮。由t檢定檢驗第二個假設的結果顯示,就全部樣本而言,性別對聽力焦慮無顯著差異;但分析大學生的資料顯示,男生的焦慮顯著高於女生。由MANOVA檢驗第三個假設的結果顯示,高中生的焦慮顯著高於大學生,此差異主要出現對教師口語速度之焦慮以及對老師期望之焦慮。這些結果顯示聽力焦慮為一多向度之構念,受到語言程度的影響。因此,教師應該意識到學生所經歷的聽力焦慮是多樣的,也應該注意講話的速度(尤其是講英語時)以及正面處理學生學習聽力時所犯的錯誤。

The purpose of the study was to explore (a) Whether listening anxiety is a multidimensional construct, (b) whether gender differences can affect listening anxiety of university and vocational high school students, (c) whether there is a significant difference in listening anxiety between university students and vocational high school students. Three hundred and twenty-nine vocational high school (80 males; 45 females) and university (157 males; 47 females) non-English majors participated in this study. They completed a self-developed questionnaire for assessing types of anxiety in listening to English, including anxiety related to input, processing, and teachers’ instruction. Three hypotheses were tested. Results for Hypothesis 1 based on exploratory factor analysis revealed that listening anxiety is a multidimensional construct consisting of (a) Listening Test Anxiety (Factor 1), (b) Listening Task Anxiety (Factor 2), (c) Speed of Teacher Speech Anxiety (Factor 3), (d) Information Processing Anxiety (Factor 4), and (e) Anxiety about Teachers’ Expectations (Factor 5). Results for Hypothesis 2 based on independent-samples t-tests showed no significant gender difference for the entire sample, but analyses based on the subsamples revealed a significant effect for the university students. Results for Hypothesis 3 based on MANOVA showed a significant difference between university and vocational high school subsamples, with regard to Factors 1, 3, and 5. When the analyses were performed on the two gender subgroups, significant differences were found in Factors 3 and 5 for the male subsample, and in Factors 1, 3, 4, and 5 for the female subsample. These findings highlight the variety of listening anxiety facing students. The findings indicate that gender does not play an important role in listening anxiety, but proficiency levels have a significant impact, particularly on Speed of Teacher Speech Anxiety and Anxiety about Teachers’ Expectations, suggesting that teachers should be aware of the speed of their speech and different sources of listening anxiety facing students, and be less critical of students’ mistakes in the listening classroom.