Title: 遊戲式學習對國小補救教學學童英語讀寫成就與焦慮的效應

Keywords: 語言學習焦慮;語言學習;遊戲式學習;國小學童 language anxiety;language learning;game-based learning;young learners

Abstract: 此研究旨在調查補救教學學童接受桌遊教學對提高其英語讀寫成就、降低其英語讀寫焦慮的影響,以及英語讀寫成就和英語讀寫焦慮之間的關係,還有比較補救教學學童和一般學童的讀寫焦慮程度。另外,此研究也探討國小補救教學學童對遊戲式英語學習的知覺。二十四位北台灣、六年級的英語補救教學學童參與此研究,並接受為期三周、透過桌遊進行的英語補救教學。本研究採用讀寫焦慮問卷、英語成就評量,以及焦點團體訪談法來蒐集資料。量化分析的結果顯示:(1)遊戲式學習沒有減輕補教教學學童在英語讀寫方面的焦慮,也沒能提高其學習成就;(2)補教教學學童的讀寫焦慮和讀寫成就之間沒有顯著相關;(3)補教教學學童的讀寫焦慮高於一般的學童。內容分析的結果顯示補救教學學童對遊戲式學習抱持正面的看法,並且認為遊戲式學習有益於降低焦慮、提升學習成就。本研究的結果同時顯示小學生初學英語時的語言焦慮傾向是狀態焦慮,而不是特質焦慮。本研究的結果凸顯出創造低焦慮學習環境以利國小補教教學學童投入課堂活動,還有謹慎從事國小補教教學學童焦慮調查、詮釋的重要性。

This study investigated the effects of board games on remedial students’ anxiety and achievement in English reading and writing, the relationship between students’ anxiety and achievement, and the differences in anxiety between remedial and regular students. This study also explored remedial students’ perceptions of game-based learning. Twenty-four sixth-grade students learning English as a foreign language in northern Taiwan participated in this study and received a three-week remedial instruction via board games. A reading and writing anxiety questionnaire, achievement tests, and focus group interviews were used to collect data. Results from quantitative analyses indicated: (a) game-based learning did not reduce young remedial learners’ anxiety or improve their achievement in English reading and writing, (b) no significant relationship existed between young remedial students’ anxiety and achievement, and (c) remedial students experienced higher levels of anxiety than regular students. Results from content analyses revealed that young remedial learners had positive perceptions towards game-based learning and believed that game-based learning was effective in easing anxiety and improving achievement. Results of this study also revealed the possibility that young beginning learners’ language anxiety tended to be a state rather than a trait. These results highlight the importance of creating a low-anxiety learning environment when engaging young remedial learners in classroom activities and of investigating and interpreting their language anxiety with caution.