Title: 中英新聞文章結構與意識形態之比較分析-以「太陽花學運」為例

Keywords: 言談分析;太陽花學運;修辭結構;專業英語;倒金字塔;意識形態 discourse analysis;ESP;inverted pyramid;ideology;rhetorical structure;Sunflower Student Movement

Abstract: 本論文針對2014年3月至4月期間的「太陽花學運」報紙報導,比較分析中文、英文新聞報導此事件的結構與意識形態。過往文獻少有研究華人撰寫英文新聞報導的結構,是否與英文母語人士慣用之「倒金字塔」架構相似。除此之外,鮮少研究分析華人在撰寫英文及中文新聞報導中所隱含的意識形態。因此本論文將新聞報導結構及新聞報導意識形態,作為研究題目,探討(一)以英語為母語之人士所寫的英文新聞、(二)華人所寫的英文新聞以及(三)華人所寫的中文新聞之異同。本研究各從紐約時報、中央社英文新聞與聯合報取9篇新聞報導後,比較其結構與「倒金字塔」寫作結構(Mckane, 2006);此外,本研究利用言談分析探討報導中(一)實字、(二)主、被動語態、以及(三)引述呈現之意識形態。本研究選擇「太陽花學運」新聞報導的原因有二:其一為事件持續24天,故有足夠的報導供研究分析用,其二為此事件受國際矚目,因此有來自歐美國家的英語報導,可與台灣的中文報導作比較。 此研究結果發現紐約時報的英文新聞和中央社的英文新聞都採用倒金字塔寫作結構,然而有超過百分之四十的聯合報的中文新聞皆非倒金字塔報導。意識形態方面,紐約時報中立地報導太陽花學運,雖然中央社的用字遣詞不明顯傾向台灣政府,然而其中的報導強調學生與警方之間的衝突,聯合報的報導則有偏向台灣政府的趨勢,無論是隱含言外之意的用字,相較其他兩家報紙過多的被動語態,以及偏多引用來自官方的發言。 此研究可為教學面與研究面帶來益處。研究的結果能成為教師教學的參考依據,藉由列出中文新聞與英文新聞的在結構上異同處,給予在未來想投入新聞工作的學生學習。在意識形態方面,新聞記者和學生可藉本研究了解如何謹慎用字以避免讀者錯誤解讀新聞事件。此外,讀者也能了解新聞報導中可能隱含的意識形態,培養閱讀新聞的思辨能力。藉由探討華人及英語母語記者撰寫新聞之方式,本研究能幫助專業英語及新聞英語研究者更理解語言、結構與意識形態的交互關係。

The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the structure and ideology of three English and Chinese newspapers that reported Sunflower Student Movement (SSM) in 2014. There are two rationales for this study. First, few studies have examined the structure of English news articles written by Chinese writers and it is still inconclusive whether the structure is similar to the inverted pyramid structure which native English speakers is used to. In addition, few studies have compared the ideology in English and Chinese news articles written by Chinese writers. Therefore, this thesis compared the structure and ideology of (a) Chinese news written by native Chinese speakers (CNNCS), (b) English news written by native English speakers (ENNES), and (c) English news written by native Chinese speakers (ENNCS). This study collected 27 news articles from the NYT, the CNA, and the UDN. This study compared the structure of the articles with the inverted pyramid structure (Mckane, 2006), and investigated the ideology of the news articles by examining their lexical choices, voice and quotation. The results showed that both of the NYT and the CNA news adopted the inverted pyramid structure, but the UDN did not fully follow the structure when reporting the same news story. In terms of ideology, the NYT neutrally reported SSM, whereas the CNA highlighted conflicts between student protesters and polices, and the UDN favored the government by dramatizing the damage and condemning the violence from the occupation. The findings of this study can have important implications for the ESP field and future research. Instructors can take the findings as references to design teaching materials by presenting the differences of English and Chinese structure to students. Additionally, the finding of ideology can raise the awareness of prospective journalists and readers. Journalists can learn how languages use, such as lexical devices and voice, can influence readers’ interpretation of news. On the other hand, general readers, by understanding how ideology is implied in text, can learn to read news through a critical lens.