Title: 運用臉書即時通進行約旦與台灣學生跨文化溝通之個案研究

Keywords: 遠距合作;臉書及時通;以英文為第二語言的學習者;跨文化溝通 telecollaboration;Facebook Messenger;EFL;intercultural communication

Abstract: 自從實施網頁2.0此項科技在語言教室之後,遠距合作計畫就變得很受歡迎,在所有透過電腦媒介來溝通的工具中,能夠分享內容和延伸社交技巧的連結是臉書。臉書的特性是可以幫助溝通已增加學習者跨文化的學習,此研究在調查運用臉書及時通在一個學期的跨文化交換的計劃中增進以英文為第二語言學習者文化能力的學習者語言能力的可能性以及檢測他們的互動特色。在此次的實驗中一共有4個在約旦大學就讀的約旦學生和九個在國立海洋大學就讀的台灣學生,在他們用臉書及時通同步聊天之前,雙方學生都須要看兩個有關彼此對當地的看法及國家的影片,主題是食物,旅遊,宗教,節日和傳統服裝以得到對當地的背景知識,並且透過看影片來完成研究者所規畫的文化任務。這些任務都張貼在臉書的私人社團裡,此私人社團連結了所有參加者和此任務有關的內容和教學。在那之後,學生們要透過臉書及時通去討論五個有關有關兩個國家的問題,學生們被要求每個禮拜使用臉書及時通同步聊天一次,用這個不是正式的討論方式來交換彼此意見,照片及活動以及比較兩個國家的相同與差異之處。台灣學生每個禮拜在下課後的課輔時段和研究者開會一次,為了去解決有關在和約旦學生溝通時所面臨的任何問題以及提供對每個所規劃的任務說明。資料的來源包括翻譯參加者的臉書及時通聊天紀錄,以及記錄他們的感想和問卷。又,也會使用訪談來收集一些參加者對此計畫的感想,為了分析這些資料,學生們的對話是利用兩個基本範本來分析:Byram (1997)的範本是用來測量學生們的跨文化能力以及Ware (2013)範本是用來分析學生們的互動特色。此研究的結果顯示了學生們發展了跨文化的能力,學生們證實了他們有吸收到所有在Byram(1997) 範例上所有的跨文化能力,學生們證實了他們有對特定國家的基本知識,互動的技巧和發現,有關連的技巧和詮釋以及對特定國家的坦率及好奇心。學生們也證實了他們的能力對於特定國家所習得的新知識,有停止不信任的能力以及有增加批判文化意識的能力。此研究結果也揭漏了學生們可以發展屬於他們自己的跨文化特質,這些特質都在Ware (2013) 的範本上,例如可以盡情發揮單字和片語的使用,是用個人的形式去加以說明,進展文,提出問題,個人的資訊,展現出聯合,使用表情符號或是非傳統的大寫。有關學生們對跨文化交換計畫的看法,學生們展現出對此計畫正面的態度,同時也展現對於臉書及時通同步和彼此聊天的正面態度。此研究的結果將會繼續貢獻於研究跨文化文獻以及給予更深入的見解,對於使用臉書及時通當作一個媒介在遠距合作計畫的可行性。

Telecollaborative projects have become popular after the implementation of Web 2.0 technologies in language classrooms. Among all of the computer-mediated communication tools that enable content sharing and strengthen social links is Facebook. The nature of Facebook can facilitate the communication to enhance learners’ intercultural learning. This study investigates the probability of improving EFL learners’ cultural competence and examining their interactional features by using Facebook Messenger in a semester-long intercultural exchange project. Participants were four Jordanian students studying in the University of Jordan and nine Taiwanese students studying in National Taiwan Ocean University. Before engaging in the synchronous chat of Facebook Messenger, both sides of the students needed to complete cultural tasks by watching two videos about the students’ respective native and target cultures (i.e. Taiwan and Jordan) in the topics of food, tourism, religion, festivals, and traditional dressing to obtain background knowledge of the given topic. These tasks were posted on a Facebook private group, which linked all of the participants and contained announcements and instructions related to the tasks. After that, students discussed five questions related to each cultural aspect of the two countries via Facebook messenger, in which students were asked to have a weekly synchronous chat on Facebook Messenger to engaging in informal discussions for exchanging information, pictures and events, as well as comparing the similarities and differences of their cultures. Taiwanese students were meeting the researcher for remedial sessions each week in order to solve any problems related to the difficulties that they faced during their communication with the Jordanian students and for providing further explanations for each task. Data sources included transcripts of participants’ Facebook chat logs, their reflective journals, and questionnaires. Furthermore, interviews were used for collecting some data about student’s perceptions about the project. To analyze data, the discourse of students’ conversations was analyzed based on two models: Byram’s (1997) model was used for measuring students’ intercultural competence, and Ware’s (2013) model which was utilized to analyze the interactional features of the students. Findings of this indicated that students’ intercultural competence was developed; students proved that they have recruited all of the intercultural competencies reported in Byram’s (1997) model i.e. students proved that they had a general knowledge of the target culture, skills of interaction and discovery, skills of relation and interpretation, and curiosity and openness toward the target culture. Students also proved their ability to acquire new knowledge about the target culture, ability to suspend disbelieve and ability to increase critical cultural awareness. Findings from this study also revealed that students were able to develop their use of interactional features that were reported in Ware’s (2013) model such as the use of emotive words and phrases, the use of personal form of address, topic development, question posing, personal information, display of alignment, the use of emoticons and unconventional capitalization. Regarding students’ perceptions toward the intercultural exchange project, students showed positive attitudes toward the project, and they also showed positive attitudes toward the use of Facebook Messenger to synchronously chat with each others. Findings of this study will contribute to research literature on intercultural communication as well as giving deep insights into the feasibility of using Facebook Messenger as a medium for telecollaborative projects.