Title: 人格與弱化動機教學之關係:以學英語的大學生為例

Keywords: 英語為外語;語言教學;動機弱化;人格; EFL;language teaching and learning;demotivation;personality

Abstract: 本論文主要研究大學生對學習動機弱化的英語教學之感知,以及此感知與人格特質之關係。根據204名大學生填寫人格問卷與學習動機弱化問卷的結果顯示,老師的教學並不會弱化學生的英語學習動機,學生的英語學習動機是否弱化與其人格特質並無關聯。本研究結果顯示,老師不必因為學生的英語學習動機是否弱化,而去配合學生的人格特質調整教學。

The purposes of this study were to investigate EFL learners’ perceptions of teachers’ demotivating instruction and whether these perceptions correlate with learners’ personality traits. Two hundred and four non-English majors completed the Big Five Inventory and a questionnaire assessing their perceptions of teachers’ demotivating instruction. The results showed that students generally did not perceive teachers’ instruction as a cause of demotivation and their perceptions of teachers’ demotivating instruction were not correlated with their personality traits. The results about demotivation were consistent with results of studies conducted in oriental contexts. The present results also suggested that teachers using one-way instructions need not adjust their teaching to students’ personality if the focus is on whether the instructions will demotivate students.