Title: 語言學習策略對台灣大學生英語聽力理解影響之研究

Keywords: 英語學習意願;英語聽力策略教學;英語聽力理解;語言學習策略;英語學習動機 desire to learn English;English listening strategy instruction;listening comprehension;language learning strategies;motivational intensity

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的是探究預測以及歸納重點這兩種語言學習策略,對台灣大學生英語聽力理解、英語學習動機及意願的影響。本研究採控制組前後測的準實驗設計,以本校兩班英文課共54位學生為對象。進行學習策略教學前,兩班皆實施多益線上聽力前測並以共變數分析檢測程度差異,隨後進行六週的聽力訓練,控制組反覆做聽取練習,實驗組則接受預測及歸納重點兩種的策略訓練再做聽力練習。本研究的量化資料為回饋問卷、策略教學前、後的多益測驗、英語學習動機及意願問卷,以共變數分析及成對樣本t檢定進行分析;質性資料則依據一部分的回饋問卷及訪談結果。研究結果顯示兩組在聽力表現、英語學習動機與意願並無顯著的差異,不過,實驗組整體後測成績優於控制組後測成績,且實驗組內在英語學習意願上達到顯著標準。最後,實驗組參與者對預測策略及歸納重點策略給予正向回饋,且往後會持續應用到英語聽力理解練習當中,而控制組的學生有意願學習策略以增進英語聽力理解。本文最後依據結果在理論及實務上的涵義進行討論,並提出後續研究及教學之建議。

The present study aimed at investigating the influence of two language learning strategies (predicting and summarizing) on Taiwanese EFL university students’ listening comprehension, motivational intensity, and desire to learn English. This quasi-experimental study adopted a pre-test-post-test control group design with fifty-four students from two English classes in NTOU. In the pre-test, ANCOVA was used to balance possible initial differences between the two classes based on their pre-tests of listening comprehension scores. During the research, the intervention group received six-week training of predicting and summarizing strategies while the comparison group used repeated way for practicing listening for six weeks. The quantitative data were gathered from the Feedback Questionnaire, pre-test and post-test of TOEIC listening comprehension scores, Motivational Intensity and Desire to Learn English Questionnaire, and analyzed with ANCOVA and paired samples t-test. The qualitative data collected from the interviews were used to interpret students’ motivation and desire toward learning English. Results of this study revealed that there were no significant differences between the two groups’ pre-test and post-test. However, the post-test scores of the intervention group were higher than the comparison group’s and the intervention group’s desire to learn English also showed a significant difference. Moreover, most of the participants in the intervention group gave the predicting and summarizing strategies positive feedback, and would like to use them to improve their listening comprehension in the future. As for the comparison group, the participants expressed they would like to learn more strategies for enhancing their comprehension. Finally, the study also explored the meaning of the research results, and offered suggestions for future research and instruction.