Title: 一般英文或專業英文-分析大學運輸科學系學生之英語需求,期望與不足

Keywords: 專業英文;需求分析;運輸科學領域;教師的認知;學生的認知

Abstract: 隨著全球日趨國際化,臺灣在全球貨物進出口、國際貿易和運輸的發展扮演著重要的角色,英文在運輸科學系隨之變得越來越重要。因此,本研究主要針對運輸科學系學生之英語需求調查,探討運輸科學的領域中教師和學生對於專業英文(ESP)和一般英文(EGP)的需求及不足。本研究採用Hutching and Waters(1987)的需求分析理論作為基礎,以問卷調查及訪談收集教師和學生們對於專業英文及一般英文的建議。研究對象為兩班84位運輸科學系大四學生和五位教師(兩位英文教師和三位專業領域的教師),研究首先將該問卷分發給學生填寫,學生完成問卷後,自願者和另外五位老師進行訪談。所有問卷資料收集完成後採敘述性統計分析並彙整訪談資料分析比較。 研究結果闡述如下: 第一,學生們想具備的英語能力與他們缺乏的英語能力不同。學生雖然了解他們的專業英語能力不足,但一般英文能力才是他們所想增進學習的。第二,相較於專業英語能力,師生均認為應該加強一般英語能力,尤其是口說溝通能力。老師認為學生必須具備足夠的一般英文能力才能對未來學習專業英語更有幫助。第三,相較於專業英語課程,由於專業英語師資問題及學生的一般英語能力問題,師生均認為學生現況較需要一般英語課程。 最後,根據此研究結果探討,針對未來教師及研究學者提出建議,第一,英語教師應該設計更多英語會話課程以加強學生英語口語表達能力。第二,英語教師們應該在授課前實施學生的英語能力及需求調查,針對學生們不同的英語需求以設計完善及有效的英語課程。第三,由於學生專業英文能力不足,專業科目教師可以在課堂上提供英文原文書或使用英語來授課。第四,英語教師和專業科目教師應該合作及互相給予專業意見,設計出更有效的課程活動及教材以滿足和改善學生英語能力的需求及不足。最後,期望未來有更多英語學習需求之相關研究以發展更完善及有效率的英語課程。

As Taiwan plays a crucial role in importing and exporting goods globally, the development of international trade and transportation is becoming increasingly important. Therefore, English is important and essential for the field of Transportation Science. The study aimed to investigate the English needs of Transportation Science students by exploring and comparing the teachers’ and students’ perceptions of English needs. The study followed the framework of Hutching and Waters’ (1987) needs analysis. The participants were two classes of 84 senior students and five instructors (two English instructors and three subject instructors). After all of the students finished a questionnaire, follow-up interviews with the students and the teachers were conducted to compare the similarities and differences between instructors’ and students’ perceptions. After all of the data were collected, results were analyzed via the descriptive statistics and Seidman’s (2006) approach to analyzing interviews. The major findings of this study are as follows. First, Transportation Science students’ English needs and wants were different from their English lacks. Although the results showed that students lacked ESP skills, students wished to learn EGP skills. Second, both teachers and students agreed that students needed to improve EGP, especially speaking. Moreover, the teachers believed that students needed to have a good foundation of EGP for their future ESP learning. Third, regarding the students’ needs of ESP courses and EGP courses, both teachers and students held a similar view that EGP courses were more essential than ESP courses due to the lack of qualified ESP teachers and students’ insufficient general English proficiency. Finally, based on the findings of the study, the pedagogical implications were given to teachers and future researchers. First, English teachers should design more English speaking courses and provide activities with real life communication practices for students. Second, English teachers should conduct surveys to understand the majority of students’ English needs and design a course syllabus that caters their needs. Third, in order to meet students’ lacks of ESP, subject teachers should provide students with English textbooks or use English presentation slides while giving lectures. Forth, English teachers should work together with subject teachers and share their ideas to design syllabi, activities and materials to help students improve their EGP skills and ESP skills. Hopefully, more English needs analysis will be conducted to understand students’ different language needs and to develop effective English courses that cater students’ needs.