Title: 探討中國大陸交換學生在臺灣就讀的經驗

Keywords: 中國大陸交換學生;就讀經驗;學習環境;師生關係;同儕關係;文化

Abstract: 現今有很多中國大陸交換學生在臺灣就學,然而目前針對中國大陸交換學生在臺灣就讀經驗的研究並不多。因此,本研究旨在探討中國大陸交換學生在臺灣就讀的經驗。本研究探討中國大陸交換學生對於以下三個主題的觀點:(一) 臺灣的學習環境、(二) 他們和臺灣當地教授與同儕的關係、及(三) 臺灣當地文化。總計有11位來自中國大陸的交換學生參與了這項研究,5位是研究生,6位是大學生。另外,為了交叉調查中國大陸交換學生的觀點,臺灣當地的教授和學生也被邀請來參加本研究。總計2名臺灣當地的教授與4名臺灣當地的學生參與了這項研究。資料來源為訪談及中國大陸交換學生的寫作作品。研究結果顯示來自中國大陸的交換學生對於本研究的三個主題有正面和負面的看法。結果也發現到了一些臺灣學生應向中國大陸交換學生學習的優點。此外,海峽兩岸教授針對學生寫作所給的回饋之不同處亦被仔細比對。根據本研究的發現,研究者提出了一些建議與未來相關研究之可行方向。

Nowadays many Mainland Chinese students study in Taiwan as exchange students. However, currently, not much research has focused on investigating the study experience of Mainland Chinese exchange students in Taiwan. Hence, the aim of the study is investigating Mainland Chinese exchange students’ study experience in Taiwan. Their perspectives on three themes were explored: (1) Taiwanese learning environment; (2) their relationships with local professors and peers; and (3) local culture. Totally, eleven exchange students from Mainland China took part in the study. Five were graduate students, and six were undergraduate students. In addition, in order to cross-examine Mainland Chinese exchange students’ perspectives, local professors and students were invited to participate in the research as well. In total, two local professors and four local students took part in the study. Data sources included interviews and Mainland Chinese exchange students’ written artifacts. Findings revealed that exchange students from Mainland China had both positive and negative perspectives on the three themes investigated. Also, several advantages such as good learning attitude which Taiwanese students should learn from Mainland Chinese exchange students were discovered. Furthermore, the differences between the cross-strait professors’ feedback on students’ writing samples were examined in detail. Based on the findings of the research, implications were given as well.