Title: 以運量解析的 角度研擬台灣地區國際商港發展策略

Keywords: 港埠經營;發展策略 Port management;Port development strategy

Abstract: 摘要:本文主要以貨櫃業務為研究範圍,研究目的則係基於基、中、高、花等四港資源整合的前提下,調查臺灣地區各港口的貨櫃運量結構,進而研擬台灣地區國際商港未來貨櫃業務的發展策略。本文主要分為三大部份,包括臺灣地區國際商港運量解析、港埠運量消長所面對問題以及未來的對策。其中在運量解析方面,研究發現產業轉型與經濟成長不同步、國內貨櫃港世界排名未上升,且與領先集團差距日益擴大、轉口櫃與空櫃成長率則明顯減少等現象。至於所面臨的問題,則包括「陸資來臺投資港埠服務業受限」、「外籍航商承攬兩岸中轉貨受限」、「全球船舶大型化趨勢」、「貨源哪裡來」、以及「貨櫃港排名重不重要」等問題。另有關對策方面,則提出「認清定位,整合台灣港口資源,創造藍海策略,鞏固Hub 港」、「政企分離」、「強化硬體建設」、「與次級港口聯盟」、「強化港埠供應鏈的功能,打通任督二脈--發展雙V(Value&Volume)」、「發揮群聚效應」、「積極進行海外投資」等7 大策略可供主政當局參採。

Abstract:This study focuses on the analysis of container volume and tries to find itscomposition and future development strategies under the prerequisite of integration ofresource in four international ports in Taiwan.The context will be separated into threeparts. They are the analysis of container volume, the problems and solutions.From theanalysis of container volume, the study finds that industry transformation was notsynchronized with economic growth, the ranking of Koashiung port amonginternational container ports league was not only improved but also widened the gapfrom the leader group, and the decrease in transshipment and empty containers.As tothe problems faced, the study lists as follows. Such as the investment limitation inshareholder from mainland China, the cabotage for foreign carriers, global trends inmega ships, “where is the cargo” and “does the ranking important or not” and so on.Concerning the solutions for all problems mentioned before, the study also provides seven future development strategies to be adopted by government. They are “making clear orientation, integrating resource of Taiwan’s ports, creating blue ocean strategies and consolidating hub port”, ”separation between government”, “strengthening in frastructure”, ”making alliance with secondary ports in main land China”, ”enhancing the port functions in supply chain and value chain”, “developing the cluster effect” and “making oversea investment in positive attitude”.