Title: 交通建設計畫生態效益分析法之應用– 以淡水北側平面道路建設計畫為例

Keywords: 經濟效益評估;成本效益分析;生態效益分析;淡水河北側平面道路

Abstract: 摘要:目前臺灣交通建設計畫經濟效益評估採成本效益分析法(Cost-Benefit Analysis, CBA),並未衡量難以貨幣化項目,亦未包括「節能減碳」評估機制。預算規模小、對生態衝擊有限的交通建設計畫採用成本效益分析法評估尚屬可行;惟重大交通建設計畫預算規模龐大、對生態衝擊影響嚴重,在先期規劃(可行性研究)階段評估時應更嚴謹,以避免環保及地方文史團體強烈抗爭。因此,本研究運用德國 BASF 公司「生態效益分析法(Eco-efficiency Analysis method,EEA)」,導入生態效率性概念,透過比較不同產品或製程的成本及環境衝擊來進行選擇,以生命周期為生態效益分析基礎,兼顧環境衝擊與成本考量,並以淡水河北側平面道路為例,建立生態效益分析模式,運用生態效益分析的結果,提供政府等相關利害關係人推動相關交通建設計畫之參考。

Abstract:The Cost-Benefit Analysis (CBA) on economic performance for national public construction projects used in Taiwan currently does not take into account indicators being hard to be monetized nor pertaining to the "carbon reduction" mechanism. Thus, CBA is applicable for the transportation construction projects with small budget or limited environmental impact. However, in order to avoid intense resistances from environmental protection and local cultural/historical groups, the pre-planning (feasibility study) phase should be carefully evaluated for the major transportation infrastructure projects with large budget or serious environmental impact. This study applied the Eco-efficiency Analysis method (EEA) proposed by the Germany-based BASF to assess the eco-efficiency of surface roads along the north bank of the Tamsui River based on life cycle eco-analysis by comparing the costs and environmental impacts of different products or processes. The results of the eco-efficiency analysis can provide empirical implications for the government and relevant stakeholders to promote transportation construction projects.