Title: 論臺灣海域爭端之政策發展暨國際與兩岸關係

Keywords: 兩岸關係 釣魚臺 沖之鳥; 南海仲裁案; 中美關係

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣面對海域爭端之情勢,日益嚴峻。在相關爭端上,例如東海爭端與南海爭端,爭端性質均涉及島礁主權與海洋權益,同時亦涉及臺灣國內基於國家定位問題而生之爭議,以及面對中國與美國兩強,小國如何自處之問題。本文分別就東海爭端與南海爭端進行分析,包含臺灣新舊政府在相關進展上,尤其是南海仲裁案仲裁判斷公佈前後之態度分析。最後認為在處理臺灣所面對之海洋爭端,以及因此所影響之兩岸關係與國際關係,需要更多投入與努力以為因應。

Abstract: Maritime disputes around Taiwan have challenged Taiwan’s relevant policies. Set in both the East China Sea and South China Sea, these disputes involve issues about the islands’ sovereignty and maritime jurisdictions. Namely as such issues include Taiwan's rather politically sensitive presence in U.S.-China relations and Taiwan’s statehood disputes. This paper analyzes both the East China Sea and South China Sea disputes, especially with the evolutions of both Taiwan’s policy development and attitudes before and after the Philippines v. China South China Sea Arbitration (issued 12 July 2016) that favored the Phillipines. Finally, considered is that Taiwan needs more efforts and inputs in maritime disputes dealings and with the various cross-strait plus international relations factors.