Title: 過度教育對薪資的影響-分量迴歸的應用

Keywords: 過度教育;分量迴歸;二階段Heckman估計 overeducation;quantile;two-step Heckman

Abstract: 為檢視台灣擴張高等教育的政策,本文旨在探討台灣地區是否存有過度教育的現象,使用1980年至2014年,中央研究院的學術調查研究資料庫(SRDA)中,人力資源附帶專案調查的「人力資源運用調查」資料,以客觀認定法(objective mean)判斷樣本是否為過度教育,由於是針對有薪資之樣本去分析過度教育的影響,可能會產生樣本選擇性偏誤,因此本文以二階段Heckman估計法來排除偏誤,結果發現平均而言,過度教育對薪資並無顯著影響。將樣本依教育程度分成三個族群去估計,發現過度教育對碩博士的薪資並無顯著影響,但對大學(含)以下有一顯著負向影響,接著使用分量迴歸觀察過度教育在各薪資分量點所造成的影響是否相同,結果發現過度教育在低薪族群會造成顯著負向影響,其影響隨分量漸高而漸低,對中等薪資族群有顯著正向影響,對高薪族群則無顯著影響,最後將樣本依行業分類,過度教育對薪資的負向效果只在教育服務業、醫療保健及社會工作服務業及其他服務業有顯著影響,從實證結果可以看出台灣的過度教育情形集中在低薪族群及大學(含)以下族群,碩博士受其影響甚微,顯示台灣的高等教育政策在擴張大學這一方面仍有思考的空間。

In the 1990s, Taiwan’s government has promoted a massive expansion in the higher education system. However, the rapid expansion led us to cast doubt on the advantage of achieving a higher educational degree. Therefore, this study attempts to examine the effects of over-education on the wages in Taiwan’s labor market. Specifically, I define the over-education by objective mean method based on data from National Survey of Human Resource and Employment. Furthermore, the Heckman’s two-step procedure is employed for estimation. My results show that, on average, there is no significant effect of over-education on the wages. However, there is a significant negative effect of over-education on the wages for workers with lower education level. Finally, substantial differences were observed among the impact of over-education on the workers with high, moderate, and low wage levels.