Title: 亞洲紡織產業出口競爭力更迭

Keywords: 多種纖維協定;出口品競爭力; Multi-Fiber Arrangement;Export competitiveness

Abstract: 紡織業在經濟發展過程中具相當重要角色,從過去至今,全球紡織業的主要生產與貿易國家呈現多樣變動。過去歐美國家為抵制來自開發中國家的低價紡織品進口,在1974年設置進口配額協定即「多種纖維協定」(MFA),直至2005年方才取消MFA。本文援引Dalum et al. (1998)的模型精神,建構競爭力實證模型,以檢視MFA設限解除前後,全球與亞洲國家紡織業出口品競爭力之轉變。將實證結果區分成3方面:(1)全球紡織業出口競爭力變化明顯受過去競爭力正向的影響。此外,MFA設限撤銷後(2005-2013年)競爭力受過去表現影響程度明顯提高,亦即MFA設限與否,對紡織業出口競爭力有明顯且不同的作用。(2)亞洲紡織業出口競爭力亦受過去表現正向影響,且明顯大過全球平均表現。MFA設限解除前後,中國和南韓紡織業競爭力,則呈現一長一消之結構轉變。(3)從紡織業上中下游產業分工面向來看,MFA設限撤銷後,上游的天然及人造纖維產業出口競爭力以台灣變動幅度最劇;中游的紡紗織布產業出口競爭力變化,以中國最為明顯,且大幅成長;下游的成衣產業出口競爭力以南韓競爭力變動最大,呈現明顯衰退。最後,探究全球紡織業競爭力之影響因素,我們證發現,除了受前1期競爭力高度正向影響外,同樣也受到國家經濟規模的正向影響,另外受到資本勞動比的負向影響。

The textile industry plays an important role in the process of country’s economic development. From past till now, the main countries in the world textile production and trade which present diverse changes. In the past time, European countries intended to resist importing cheap textiles from developing countries. Therefore international trade in textile has been governed by import quotas under the Multi-Fiber Arrangement (MFA) in 1974. The restrictions expired on 2005. The methodology of this study quoted from Dalum et al. (1998) to construct the empirical model. We focus on the shift of export competitiveness for textiles industry in the world and Asia after the MFA phased out. The results are distinguished three parts: (1) Export competitiveness for global textile industry significantly affected by the past time. Moreover, the competitiveness will improve significantly through the impact degree of the past performance after withdrawing the MFA (2005-2013). (2) The competitiveness of Asian textiles exportation impact positively through the past performance which over than the global average performance obviously. At the moment of MFA expiration, the competitiveness between China and Korea has the opposite of change. The former become batter and the latter become worse. (3) In the whole textile industry domain, the upstream industry for the competitiveness of natural fiber and rayon were changed dramatically after the MFA phased out in Taiwan. Then, according to the variation of export competitiveness in the midstream of textile industry, China is the most obvious one and significantly growth. In the downstream, the export competitiveness of clothing industry had a significant change in Korea which decline obviously. Final, we try to figure out the impact factor of the competitiveness of global textile industry. We found that the global average competitions are high-positive impacted by not only the last one of competitiveness, but also the positive impact of GDP and the negative impact through the capital-labor ratio.