Title: 食品製造業技術效率與食品安全之認知-以基隆地區為例

Keywords: 資料包絡分析法;重要-表現分析法;Tobit迴歸分析;規模效率;食品安全;食品安全衛生管理法

Abstract: 食品工業是重要的民生產業,也是國家經濟發展的重要指標,在台灣經濟發展過程中曾扮演非常重要的角色。食品安全問題關係人民群眾的切身利益,在食安風暴後,政府當局為管理食品衛生安全及品質,維護國民健康,對食品安全衛生管理法多次的修法並加重罰則。 本研究探討基隆市食品製造業對食品安全法規的看法和實際執行之間的關係。以問卷調查的方式,蒐集基隆市食品製造業工廠經營者的背景資料及對食品安全衛生管理法的看法。利用經濟部統計處的工廠校正暨營運調查資料,整理基隆市食品製造業工廠之營運資料,以從業員工總人數、耗用原料(物)料、能源費和其他營業費用等為投入變數,以營業收入為產出變數。藉由資料包絡分析法以評估基隆市之食品製造業工廠的經營績效,進而提出適當的建議。 由重要-表現(IPA)分析法四象限圖,食品製造業者對於食品安全衛生管理法的瞭解程度和重視程度高,對政府當局在政策的推動和輔導上,食品製造業工廠配合願意相對較高,也會遵循相關政策。因此,政府部門應定期舉辦食品從業人員教育講習,業者也可自行辦理員工教育訓練課程,加強從業人員的基本和專業知識,從而減少食安事件的再次發生。 其次,經由資料包絡分析法的結果顯示,2013年基隆市36家食品製迼業的總效率平均值為0.9,表示仍有10%成長空間;而在純技術效率平均為0.961,表示在投入資源不完善造成仍有3.9%的技術無效率;規模效率平均效率值為0.937,表示食品製造業在最適規模下所生產的食品,仍有6.3%的規模無效率。而呈現規模報酬遞減狀態有13家,表示工廠總效率需縮小規模,提升整體效率值。 最後,應用Tobit迴歸模型,找出影響食品製造業工廠技術效率的影響因子。將影響因子分為二,一為廠商特徵,二為政策因素。在管理能力影響因子方面,管理階層的教育程度和工廠年齡對技術效率有正向影響;自有品牌和使用問題原物料對技術效率值有負向影響的;另外在政策因素響因子方面,食品製造業者加強食品製造管理及品質管制和對食品安全衛生管理法的了對程度和重要程度會影響技術效率。

The food industry is not only an important livelihood industry but also an important index of national economic development. In Taiwan, the process of economic development has played a very important role. Food safety issues related vital interests of the people. After a series of food safety crisis, the government for the management of food sanitation and safety and quality, maintaining national health, food safety and health management law amending the law repeatedly and to increase penalties. This study investigated the relationship between food safety regulations and practical implementation of views between Keelung food products manufactures. This study use questionnaires survey was responsible persons of the food manufacturing. And use the factory operative census's data from Ministry of Economic Affairs. Number of employees, Consumption of raw materials, Energy costs, and Other operating expenses were regarded as the input variables .Operating was regarded as the output variable. This study used Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) to measure operating performance of food products manufactures in Keelung. The important performance analysis (IPA) draw four-quadrant diagram .The food products manufacturers to understand the extent and importance of food safety regulations degree high. Government authorities on policies to promote and counseling, food manufacturing with relatively high willingness to also follow the relevant policy, relatively high willingness. Therefore, the government should organize regular hold food education workshops, the industry can also handle their own staff education and training programs to strengthen basic and expertise of employees, thereby reducing food safety incidents from happening again. In 2013, the data used from 36 food products manufactures in Keelung. The operating performance is evaluated by data envelopment analysis. The empirical result shows the overall efficiency of an average 0.9 indicating that there is a room for growth of 10%; the pure technical efficiency average 0.961 indicating there is 3.9% technical inefficiency caused by inadequate resources invested; the scale efficiency average efficiency value 0.937 indicating the factories in production of food operated with optimum scale exposes 6.3% of scale inefficiency. 13 of 36 factories presented Decreasing Returns to Scale(DRS) indicates the company in the overall efficiency of the need to reduce the scale to improve the overall efficiency values. Finally, application Tobit regression model to find out impact factor of Technical Efficiency of food products manufactures. The impact factor has property and policy factors. In terms of property, education level and the factory of age have positive impact on technical efficiency. Own brand and use of raw materials has a negative impact on technical efficiency values. Also in terms of policy factors impact factor, food manufacturers to strengthen the management and food manufacturing quality control and food safety and health management method of the extent and importance of technology will affect the efficiency.