Title: 台灣外銷訂單、出口與缺口值之分析

Keywords: 外銷訂單;出口;缺口;海外生產;對外直接投資 export orders;exports;gaps;overseas production;foreign direct investment

Abstract: 2014年,台灣外銷訂單與海外生產比重皆達到歷史的新高點,這顯示了目前台灣出口的主流模式為台灣接單,海外生產。在過去外銷訂單常被拿來當作出口值的領先指標,但是,隨著外銷訂單與海外生產比不斷的攀升,出口值與外銷訂單的缺口差距也日益擴大。因此,本文的研究目的主要是探討哪些因素會影響我國外銷出口表現以及造成外銷訂單與出口缺口值日益擴大的原因。本文針對我國2011年對外貿易的資料以及我國2006年至2011年外銷訂單金額與出口資料,分別就影響我國外銷產品的出口值及缺口值因素進行分析。在影響我國外銷產品的出口值因素中,本文發現,產業的海外生產比重以及對外直接投資程度越高則我國所有外銷產品的出口值會降低。而對全世界直接投資程度越大則我國技術密集產品的出口值會有所提升,但是,對中國直接投資程度越大則會降低我國技術密集產品的出口值。在影響我國外銷產品的缺口值因素中,過往文獻顯示,海外生產與對外投資皆會擴大缺口值,但本文發現,在當期下,產業的海外生產比重會擴大缺口值,而對外直接投資增加則對當期的缺口值,無顯著影響。

Since production overseas has become more and more of a widespread practice among Taiwan firms, government officials have often accounted for the widening gaps between export orders and exports by pointing out that overseas production has been increasing. This paper investigates the impact of factors on export performances and the widening gaps between export orders and exports in Taiwan. We use an export equation and a panel data analysis during the period 2006-2011 and show that what factors affect exports and gaps. Focusing on export performances, we show that the low export of products is the result of an increase overseas production and foreign direct investment. Besides this, the high export of technological products is the result of an increase in foreign direct investment. But the low export of technological products is the result of an increase in foreign direct investment in China. In addition, from the analysis of the gaps, it is found that the ratio of overseas production and foreign direct investment have a positive impact on the gaps. But we find that the widening of gaps is the result of an increase in ratio of overseas production. Finally, no significant correlations between the gaps and increase of foreign direct investment.