Title: 臺灣家戶單位電力消費結構及二氧化碳排放量之衡量

Keywords: 家庭收支調查;電力消費;準追蹤資料;碳排量

Abstract: 本研究利用臺灣家庭收支調查探討1999年至2013年不同家庭特性之家戶單位其電力消費結構的差異及電力使用所排放之二氧化碳量的多寡,並分析電價及所得上升是否會對用電度數及碳排量有重要影響。在模型設定上使用具有時間序列及橫斷面特性的準追蹤資料模型進行分析,估計隨機效果及固定效果的Stone需求函數模型,再以Hausman檢定選擇適合本研究的實證模型。 實證結果顯示:以1999年至2013年全體家庭年平均而言,電價之自身價格彈性與燃料費價格及水費價格的交叉彈性皆呈負向關係;與其他價格交叉彈性及電價之所得彈性則呈正向相關。以不同家庭型態而言,三代同堂及核心家庭對於水電燃料價格的上升對其用電量影響較小,而祖孫二人及單人家庭對於水電燃料價格的上升對其用電量影響較大;在其他物價的交叉彈性,當其他物價上升對三代同堂及核心家庭用電量影響較大,對祖孫二人及單人家庭用電量影響較小;在所得彈性以單人及祖孫二人家庭對所得上升對其用電量影響力較大,而三代同堂及核心家庭對所得的增加,其用電量呈負向增加。 碳排量分析結果顯示:1999年至2013年平均每戶家庭的電價上升1%及5%時,其用電度數及碳排量的減幅變化並不大;而平均每戶家庭得所得上升1%及5%時,其用電度數及碳排量則呈現波動性的增加。以不同家庭型態的價格及所得變動,可看出在價格上升1%及5%時,以三代同堂家庭減少的用電度數及碳排量最多,單人家庭減少的用電度數及碳排量最少;在所得上升1%及5%時,以單人家庭的用電度數及碳排量最多,而三代同堂及核心家庭的用電度數及碳排量則不增反減。由上可知,不同家庭特性其電力消費結構存在有差異性,且碳排量亦有不同結果。

This study used the survey of family income and expenditure in Taiwan from 1999 to 2013 to compare and contrast the electric energy consumption and the resulted carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from different family structures. The study also analyzed the impact of changes in electric price and family income on electricity usage and the resulted CO2 emissions. The method is to use pseudo panel data model which have the characteristics of time series and cross-section on model set. Stone demand function of random effects and fixed effects is estimates and then select the appropriate empirical model using Hausman test to verify. The result showed that on average, the price elasticity of electricity and cross elasticity with fuel fee and water fee are negative relationship. And income elasticity of electricity and cross elasticity with other price are positive relationship for every family structure in Taiwan from 1999 to 2013. The creased prices of electricity, fuel and water fee had a less impact on the use of electricity of three generation family and nuclear family, and had a greater impact on grandparent and grandchild family and singe-person family. The creased prices of others had a greater impact on the use of electricity of three generation family and nuclear family, and had a less impact on grandparent and grandchild family and singe-person family with cross elasticity with other price. Income elasticity of electricity had a greater impact on the use of electricity of grandparent and grandchild family and singe-person family. But on extended family and nuclear family, the relationship grows negatively. The result also showed changes of CO2 emissions from 1999 to 2013, the decrease in electric energy consumption and the resulted CO2 emmisions isn't significant when the average electricity price for each houshold increased by 1% and 5%. The electricity energy consumption and the resulted CO2 emmisions increased volatility. Furthermore, grandparent and grandchild family is the most decreased of the electricity consumption and CO2 emissions, and single family is the less one. When average income increased by 1% and 5%, single family is the most decreased of the electricity consumption and CO2 emissions, instead of creasing, three generation family and nuclear family decreased. Therefore, there is significant difference between the electric energy consumption as well as the CO2 emissions from the electricity usage from different family structures.