Title: 貿易與樞紐關係-引力模型的驗證

Keywords: 貿易樞紐衡量指標;群集分析;引力模型 hub-ness index;cluster analysis;gravity model

Abstract: 隨全球化的來臨,各國之間貿易日漸頻繁,臺灣在一些商品與產業上,擁有不錯的表現,如:筆記型電腦、主機板、平板電腦等電子資訊產品,在2012年占全球市場比重,皆名列世界第一,因此本研究從市場的角度,去觀察臺灣在全球貿易中的地位。根據Baldwin (2004)所建立的貿易樞紐指標,配合全球的貿易資料,觀察全球各個主要出口國家的貿易樞紐關係,並檢視臺灣在貿易樞紐關係裡面的位置,最後透過引力模型去驗證貿易樞紐程度與出口的關係。研究結果發現(1)貿易樞紐程度對於出口皆有顯著的正向影響;(2)個別產業的貿易樞紐程度對於出口的效果,在2005年貿易樞紐效果最大是人造紡纖與合成纖維產業,到了2012年,貿易樞紐效果最大的是光學精密儀器產業。(3)貿易樞紐程度對出口的影響,其效果高度上升的產業有人造紡纖與合成纖維產業,及光學精密儀器產業。(4)產業貿易樞紐程度對於出口效果,高於整體平均效果的產業有:人造紡纖與合成纖維產業、金屬工具機零件產業,以及辦公室自動化與電腦設備產業;低於整體表現的有:半導體零組件產業、汽車及電單車產業,惟光學精密儀器產業在2005年低於整體平均表現,到了2012年高於整體效果。

With the advance of globalization, international trade is more frequent between countries. Taiwan has an outstanding performance on some commodities and industries, such as: notebook PC, motherboard, tablet device and other electronic information products. Based upon the commodities value share of global market are the first in the worldwide in 2012. Based on theoretical results, we derive the gravity equation to undertake empirical tests on the hypothesis of hub effect using the hub-ness index for six industries ranging from the most technology-intensive semiconductor industry to the most labor intensive metal tool parts industry. Our findings are as following. With respect to hub-ness, we observe that Hub effect have a positive impact on export. From this illustration provided, the rise of hub effect will promotes exports whether in overall perspective or individual perspective. Furthermore, we compare hub effect of overall view with individual industry view, the evidence demonstrate that artificial fabrics industry, metal tool parts industry and office automatic machine industry are superior to overall average effect, semiconductor components industry and motor vehicle and motorcycle industry are lower than overall average effect, optical instrument industry, in 2005, are lower than overall average effect, and higher than overall average in 2012.