Title: 產業類別與男女薪資差異:臺灣之實證研究

Keywords: 薪資差異;Blinder-Oaxaca薪資差異分解; Wage Differentials;Blinder-Oaxaca Wage Decomposition Model

Abstract: 本文運用1978年至2012年的人力運用調查資料,探討兩性之間在勞動市場上的薪資差異,並且運用Blinder-Oaxaca薪資差異分解方法將造成薪資差異的原因分為可歸因於生產力差異特性的部分和歧視差異的部分。研究結果顯示,就業者的婚姻狀況、教育程度、現職年資、工作經驗對於薪資具有正向且顯著的影響,其中,女性就業者的教育程度對於薪資的影響是大於男性的,顯示出女性就業者可以藉由對於教育的投入,來縮小兩性的薪資差異。此外,以產業別而言,隨著時間的增加,礦業及土石採取業、製造業的男女薪資差異中,由歧視差異來解釋的比例有下降的現象,顯示出男女薪資差異有呈現縮小的趨勢,另外,在水電燃氣業、營造業、運輸倉儲及通信業、金融保險及工商服務業,以及社會服務及個人服務業,則是發現由歧視差異來解釋的比例有隨著時間的增加,而提高的趨勢,由此顯示出在勞動市場中,兩性之間仍然存在薪資的性別歧視問題。

This study utilizes the Manpower Utilization Survey during the period of 1978-2012 and Blinder-Oaxaca wage decomposition model to explore gender wage differentials in the labor market. The empirical results show that the employees’ marital status, education, seniority, and work experience has a positive and significant impact on wage. The impact of women’s education on wage is greater than the effect of men’s, which suggests that women can narrow the gender wage differentials through the education investment. In terms of industrial segregation, there is a decreasing trend on the gender wage differentials in Mining, Quarrying and Manufacturing industries. On the other hand, the gender wage differentials in Electricity, Gas and Water, Construction, Transportation, Storage and Communication, Financing, insurance and business services, as well as Social, Personal and Related Community Services increase as the time increases. Therefore, the gender wage differentials between men and women still exist in the labor market.