Title: 海洋產業對臺灣經濟之影響

Keywords: 投入產出分析法;海洋產業;產業關聯效果;乘數效果

Abstract: 中文摘要 「臺灣海洋產業」在過去的經濟發展過程中擁有傲人的成績。自民國70年代逐漸發展成的遊艇王國、貨櫃遍布全球,及強大的遠洋漁業實力,都是不容忽視的。 根據1991至2006年資料顯示,臺灣海洋產業產值超過新臺幣3733億元,產值規模龐大。身為「海洋國家」的臺灣雖已有許多探討個別海洋產業的文獻,但卻無全方位探討臺灣海洋產業之經濟研究,有必要從經濟學觀點來釐清海洋產業的發展盛況,從瞭解臺灣海洋產業的經濟發展結構為何開始,進而有效率的發展海洋產業。有鑑於此,本研究應用投入產出法分析1991至2006年臺灣海洋產業的經濟發展,透過產業綜合結構分析、影響及感應程度、及產量、所得、就業等乘數等多面向的參考指標,用以探討我國海洋產業對整體經濟發展的貢獻。因此,本研究有三個目標,首先是以產業關聯分析方式探索臺灣海洋產業在經濟結構上扮演之角色,其次是長期追蹤臺灣海洋產業以觀察海洋經濟發展趨勢,最後以長期海洋經濟發展趨勢觀察海洋產業在臺灣經濟發展中之地位。我們發現如下:首先,從整體海洋產業影響程度來看,歷年數值逐年提高,表示海洋產業可能已逐步成為帶領臺灣產業的火車頭。其次,從歷年海洋產業對臺灣之經濟貢獻趨勢觀察,若增加一單位的海洋產業最終需求,將使臺灣整體經濟的產出、所得、就業都有正向的經濟影響。表示海洋產業透過產業關聯效益對整體經濟影響程度不容忽視。 關鍵詞:投入產出分析法、海洋產業、產業關聯效果、乘數效果

Abstract Taiwan was famous for the supplier of the ocean as well as the marine industry of shipbuilding, marine transportation, and offshore fishing since 1980s. According to the statistics from input-output tables 1991-2006, the output value of Taiwan's marine industry is more than NT$373.3 billion dollars. There are many literatures to explore Taiwan's individual marine industries, but its lack of the comprehensive economic discussion on marine industry. This situation demands that economic researchers to clarify the development of the marine industry. In order to deal with the role of the marine industry in the national economy and cope with the growing concerns about a new paradigm for Taiwan’s marine policy, this study employs input-output methodology to examine the linkages and production effects of Taiwan’s marine sector on the national economy. Disaggregating Taiwan’s input-output table for 1991, 1996, 2001 and 2006 to include 10 additional marine sectors, this paper represents the first effort to quantify the inter-industry linkage effects, outputs effects, earning effects, and employment multipliers in the marine sector. It can be summarized that the marine industry has a lower forward linkage effect and higher backward linkage effect, outputs effect, earning effect, and employment effect in the marine sector. This analysis found that a number of marine sectors, notably the assisted marine transportation sector and domestic marine transportation sector, have played an important economic role within the wider Taiwan’s economy. Keywords:Input-output analysis, marine industry, inter-industry linkage effects, multiplier effect