Title: 全球價值鏈-製造業的驗證

Keywords: 全球價值鏈;垂直專業化;顯示性比較利益;貿易的附加價值 global value chains;vertical specialization;revealed comparative advantage;trade in value-added

Abstract: 在全球化的風潮下,伴隨科技進步與國際貿易的發展,改變了產品的生產過程,不再由單一國家獨立完成,而是經由多個國家合作完成。Meng et al. (2012)將今日生產過程的垂直專業化、零組件生產、委外代工和全球供應鏈稱之為全球價值鏈,並認為全球價值鏈會帶動經濟全球化的發展。為了驗證全球價值鏈,本文先將產品分類為最終商品及中間財兩部分,使用貿易資料和投入產出表,計算顯示性比較利益指數及垂直專業化指數,檢視近十五年來各國的出口競爭力與垂直專業化程度。總結而言,本文希望透過觀察顯示性比較利益及垂直專業化程度的變化,探討各國各產業的在全球價值鏈所扮演的角色。我們發現(1)早期辦公室設備周邊產業最終商品的出口競爭力集中在已開發國家,而2009年時則是轉向集中在開發中國家。中間財部分,已開發國家則具有出口競爭力。(2)各國在電子光學產業和汽車及運輸產業的貿易附加價值之出口競爭力持續增加,而中間財的部分越來越被重視。(3)辦公室周邊產業和汽車產業在垂直專業化的程度呈現消長的情況,目前前者集中於開發中國家生產,後者則是各國致力發展的產業。(4)多數產業在貿易面之垂直專業化指數呈現下滑趨勢,是因為進口中間財集中特定國家。(5)越來越多產品的出口競爭力與垂直專業化有關。(6)臺灣的光學精密儀器產業中間財之出口競爭力大幅領先其他國家。

With the advance of technology and the development of international trade, the production process of goods has been transformed. It no longer involves only single country but several countries to collaborate. Meng et al. (2012) defined the concept of vertical specialization trade, fragmentation productions, outsourcing and global supply chains as global value chains. In an attempt to understand global value chains, this study will classify all products into two categories: final goods and intermediate goods. This paper uses the concepts of revealed comparative advantage index (RCA) and vertical specialization index (VS) as measured by the trade data of UN comtrade and input-output tables of OECD to provide alternative indicators that show the evolution of global value chains for more than 30 economies. Our main findings are as the following. (1) The export competitiveness of office, accounting and computing machinery industry was concentrated in developed countries in early times, but transferred to developing countries in 2009. (2) The export competitiveness of the value-added in electronics and optical industry and motor and transportation industry increase over time. Also, the intermediates are getting more important. (3) The vertical specialization in office supply industry and motor industry differ. The former is manufactured in developing countries and the latter is the objective industry in every country. (4) The vertical specialization index in trade of most industries are on the decrease because the import of intermediates are concentrated in specific countries. (5) The export competitiveness of goods becomes more related to the degree of vertical specialization. (6) The export competitiveness of Optics and Precision instrument intermediates in Taiwan dominates other countries.