Title: 新造船舶柴油主機重大事故之研究

Keywords: 新造船;海上公試;主機油盤;肋骨 newbuilding;official sea trial;oil pan of main engine;rib

Abstract: 全球貿易中有90%貨物,由約70,000艘各型船舶,經國際海路運送,一般業界的說法是如果沒有航運業,全球一半人要挨餓,另一半將受凍。 根據國際知名的航運研究機構克拉克森(Clarkson)統計,2013年全球新造船訂單為2,206艘船(144.8百萬載重噸)﹐且由臺灣船舶網報導可了解到全球新造船85%以上的量都集中在鄰近的韓國、中國與日本三國,而臺灣約佔1%每年也有20艘船上下的生產量,由此可知新造船是很頻繁與很重要的工作。 本論文是以個人在航運界服務數十年來的經歷,頭一次遇到新造船在海上公試後交船前發現主機底座油盤的一隻肋材根部有裂紋,致使已安裝在船上的整臺主機與附屬裝置、管路、電線等全部拆除,在換新主機底座油盤後,再逐一裝復並重新進行海上公試,在一切檢查無誤後交船。 由於從事這行業所以對新造船的訊息一直在收集與了解,而本論文中所研究與發生的事件在各航運與造船相關網站中搜尋都沒有找到相關類似的案件,都是一些現成船因船齡老舊,船員操作失誤與保養不良而造成機器故障這類案件到不少,本研究以實際案例的角度,針對個案進行訪談、查閱文件、得知其過程及策略等,並針對此重大船舶監造中所發生案件,探討如何從中間得到先進造船廠的應用知識,有效率的工作計畫,此種無形資產,在這知識創造與經驗共享的年代,達到同業人士的警惕、降低風險是本研究主要目的。

About 90% of merchandise in the global trade is being transported by around 70,000 vessels of various make. A general consensus among industrialists is that if there is no vessel shipping, half of the world's population would starve and the other half would freeze. According to statistics compiled by Clarkson, well-known international organization that conducts studies of maritime affairs, worldwide purchase orders for newbuilding in 2013 was 2,206 ships (144.8 million DWT). Moreover, according to Taiwan shipping network reports, more than 85% of new ships were built by South Korea, China, and Japan. Around 1%, or as many as 20 new ships, was built in Taiwan. Obviously, hip-building can be considered a very prolific and important task. This thesis is a culmination of my own experience during years of service in the marine field. One of the most impressive experiences is that he found a crack at the bottom of a rib on the oil pan of the main engine right after the completion of the new ship’s official sea trial and before its delivery to the buyer. In this case, it was necessary to remove all of the main engine, accessory, piping, and cable, and replace the oil pan of the main engine. As a result, the delivery was postponed until parts were re-installed, official sea trial re-performed, and precise tests re-done. As a member of the maritime industry, I have always been on the look-out for news and information about ship-building, acquired more updated knowledge and understanding. Most cases are about engine damage caused by old age of existing ships, crew errors and negligence, or poor maintenance. This study is based on actual cases -- conducting interviews, investigating related papers, getting an insight on the process and strategies involved, focusing on problems that arise during the construction of this massive vessel. In so doing, discussions can lead to a better understanding of the progressive shipbuilder's practical knowledge and efficient building plans. In this age of sharing knowledge and experience, these imperceptible insights gained can greatly assist in raising alertness and minimizing risks among our fellow partners in the industry. This is the main purpose of this study.