Title: 貨櫃運輸不平衡之研究-以美東至遠東航線為例

Keywords: 貨櫃運輸;貨櫃;貨櫃調度;艙位使用率

Abstract: 全球主要經濟區域貿易的不平衡,導致貨櫃進出口量的落差,使得遠洋洲際航線上,出現貨櫃數量供需失衡。因而造成兩端貨櫃不易調配使用,亦因此耗用更多成本,導致收益減少。一個成功的貨櫃船隊,有效的管理貨櫃是經營者必須具備的主要條件,因為在定期船隊的經營成本結構中,貨櫃的調度成本佔相當大之比例。 目前海運市場正處於油價高居不下及超大貨櫃船投入而造成運能過剩,致競爭日趨激烈的時代,對於貨櫃航商來說,如何增加船舶的艙位使用率來提高收益並降低成本,並適時載回空櫃,即成為十分重要的工作。 本研究實證國內某航商之遠東往返美國東岸航線營運現況資料,進行貨載的分析,再輔以貨櫃排艙計算軟體-「電腦輔助積載計畫(Computer Aided Stowage planning;CASP)」,以找出兩端最末港(Last Port)最大艙位使用率的貨重和櫃型,並提出美東返遠東空重櫃比例建議,能帶回最大量的空櫃,以適時補充遠東貨櫃調度需求。

Due to the imbalance of international container shipping , imbalanced inbound and outbound containers results in the relocation of empty containers problems. Efficient container repositioning is an important part of a successful implementation of liner shipping industry. The costs associated with containers repositioning constitute an important component of a liner operator’s cost structure. How to improve revenue, reduce cost and improve space utilization of container ships are the significant impacts to the liner shipping industry. For the liner shipping industry, slot allocation problems of loaded container and empty containers usually are not considered at the same time. If the operation department wants to ship empty containers, they need to find unused slots. This situation is usually reduces slot allocation of loaded containers and affects on revenue. Considering a closer planning scenario of liner operators, this study attempts to build a simulation model of stowage planning with a stowage planning software (Computer Aided Stowage Planning; CASP) for a global shipping carrier as the real world case, and to arrange the optimum space utilization of container ships in a fleet, so that the profit of the company will be maximized.