Title: 天文定位的計算方法

Keywords: 航海;天文定位;航進定位;SOFT法

Abstract: 本文提出航法導向定位構思的計算方法並命名為SOFT法來求解天文定位問題。因目前決定天文定位的計算方法,大多數以天體的觀點,即位置圈概念,導致這些計算方法過於複雜而使得航海者難以使用。為了改進此項缺點,SOFT法則採用位置線概念,其係以觀測者觀點切入,即以直線取代曲線簡化計算公式;然因該簡化思維隱含著「試誤法」的特性,故SOFT法使用「推算船位取代假設船位」和「迭代法」等兩方法處理之。另外,採用航進定位概念處理不同觀測時間之問題。更重要的是,SOFT法係是運用平面幾何學的三性質,即垂直、平行與對稱等,推導出關鍵的計算公式;而該等公式配合引航學的「平均緯度航法」,即可完整地建構SOFT法。進而再以SOFT法開發具有使用者圖形介面的程式並命名為AVP-SOFT。最後,以數個標準的計算實例來驗證本文所提出SOFT法的簡潔性與精確性。

A computational method, namely Sailing-Oriented Fix Thinking (SOFT), is proposed to solve the problem of the astronomical vessel position (AVP). Since most conventional methods to determine the AVP are based on circles of position concept (from viewpoint of the celestial body), they are too complicated to be easily used for the navigator. To improve the disadvantage of those conventional methods, the SOFT method adopts the lines of position concept (from viewpoint of the observer), which can determine the AVP by two straight lines instead of two curves. Because the SOFT method implies the characteristic of “trial-and-error”, “idea of dead reckoning position replacing assumed position” and “the iteration method” can be used in this SOFT method. In addition, the running fix concept is adopted to tackle the problem of different observing time. Importantly, those used formulae in the SOFT method are derived by using three geometrical properties, perpendicular, parallel, and symmetry for the mean latitude sailings of pilotage. Thereafter, a program, AVP-SOFT, with Graphic User Interface is developed from the SOFT method for the navigator. Finally, several benchmark examples are conducted to show that the SOFT method is simple and accurate.