Title: 應用DEA/TOPSIS評估亞洲地區國際貨櫃港經營績效之研究

Keywords: 資料包絡分析;TOPSIS法;DEA/TOPSIS法;國際貨櫃港口效率;DEA;TOPSIS;DEA/TOPSIS;Efficiency of international container port

Abstract: 根據「國際貨櫃化運輸」雜誌(Containerisation International)的統計,可以發現亞洲地區港埠的成長與中國大陸經濟發展密不可分。在大陸經濟地位日漸重要之後,雖然壓縮到臺灣及鄰近亞洲國家港埠的成長空間,但隨著中國的開放與區域貿易比重的上升,也對亞洲國家衍生了不少商機。因此,本研究在於比較亞洲地區前20大國際貨櫃港的經營績效。

傳統的資料包絡分析法在計算受評決策單元的效率時,是決定ㄧ組最有利的投入產出乘數,再以此組乘數求得受評決策單元的最佳效率。換言之,資料包絡分析法求得之效率為最有利之效率。為了平衡起見,我們運用TOPSIS將不同角度的效率綜合在一起,以橋式起重機數、貨櫃船席長度、貨櫃船席數、拖船數量、貨櫃場面積及貨櫃場堆積容量六項投入與貨櫃裝卸量一項產出來衡量與分析2004年20個亞洲地區國際貨櫃港的效率。

應用CCR及TOPSIS分析亞洲地區貨櫃港2004年之效率並加以排序後,發現最有效率的前三名分別為新加坡港、廣州港及深圳港,另外效率最差的三個港口分別為馬尼拉港、台中港及橫濱港。

According to the statistic of Containerisation International Yearbook, the development of the international Asian container ports is inseparable from the economic growth of main-land China. While the economic position of China is getting important and pressing the growth space of Taiwan and other neighbor Asian countries, Asian countries get more commercial opportunities with the opening of China and the increasing weights of regional trade. Therefore, this research intends to discuss and estimate the efficiencies of the top 20 international container ports in Asia.

Evaluating the efficiency of the target DMU with traditional Data Envelopment Analysis is to determine the most beneficial multipliers of input and output and derive the best efficiency that the target DMU can achieve with these multipliers. In other words, the efficiency obtained by DEA is the most beneficial one. For balance, TOPSIS is employed to aggregate efficiencies in different aspects. Six inputs which are number of cranes, berth length, number of berths, number of tugs, terminal area, terminal storage and one output which is container volumes are adopted to evaluate the performance of the top 20 international container ports in Asia in 2004.

CCR and TOPSIS are employed to analyze and rank the efficiencies in 2004 of international container ports in Asia. It is revealed that the most efficient ports are Singapore port, Guangzhou port and Shenzen port and the least efficient ports are Manila port, Taichung port and Yokohama port respectively.