Title: 不定期航商衡量船舶防海盜應變決策關鍵因素之研究

Keywords: 應變決策;海盜;關鍵因素;海上武裝保全;船舶保全計晝;Emergency Decision;Pirate;Key Factors;Sea Armed Security;Ship Security Planning

Abstract: 海運具有運輸成本低、運輸量能大及範圍廣擴的優勢,是其他運輸工具所難以取 代的。然近年來海盜事件的變本加厲已嚴重威脅到航運產業,其中以海盜攻擊事件對 海洋秩序及航行安全的威脅最為嚴重,因此研討如何權衡因應船舶防海盜議題實為全 球航商當務之急。 是故,如何建立船員對不定期航商的信心和信任做心理建設而不輕易屈服於海 盜,端賴航商於防海盜議題的應變決策能力良窳,以期在遇見危機時能發揮同舟共濟 的精神,設法拯救對方而讓危機解除,並使不定期航商強化船舶應對海盜能力,可於 危機中妥善因應以保障人、船、貨的安全。另對於航商在航程規劃及租船契約上是否 需做調整、培養船員遇險應急專業素養能力、雇傭海上武裝人員需求性、海上武裝保 全契約規範、船舶遶航或雇用保全對於不定期航商收益影響亦應考量。 本研究計晝將以不定期航商立場探討進行船舶防海盜應變決策議題時,初將參酌 國際海事局所公佈的海盜攻擊歷史事件資料,統計分析海盜攻擊船舶的各種情況,並 參考國内外文獻及實地訪談國内外航商船舶遇險海盜案例情形,透過文獻歸納、案例 比較分析及Fuzzy TOPSIS等方法萃取出不定期航商衡量船舶防海盜應變決策關鍵的相 關方案,並發展成實地訪談問卷,經過彙整回收數據資料後,再利用Fuzzy AHP模式 運算分析,以探究了解各不定期航商在處理船舶遇險及防止海盜應變措施所衡量的五 大關鍵因素構面:海盜掠劫態樣、船員、海上運送人、海域執法法源與巡護資源、其 他等相關條件下,不定期航商如何權衡選取最適應變方案的決策關鍵因素與關聯性, 且探討提升船舶防止海盜保全措施決策影響航商效益程度,如何強化船舶保全計晝的 標準作業流程,以期降低海盜襲擊風險及營運成本。

The advantages of ocean shipping are low transportation cost, transportation capacity and range expansion; and these advantages cannot be replaced by other transportation tools. However, the aggravated piracies has been a serious threat to the shipping industry in the recent years, the most serious matters are pirate attacks which have threaten the marine order and safety of marine navigation, so the priority thing for the global shipping companies is discussing the issue of how to balance the ship anti-piracy. Therefore, how to make the crews establish the confidence and trust on the tramp-carriers and not easily yield to the pirates, it depends on whether the carriers5 emergency decision-making ability in anti-piracy issues are good or bad, in expecting all together when meet the crisis, try to save the other party for relieving the crisis, and make the tramp-shipping companies strengthen the ability when ships deal with pirates, in order to properly protect people, ship and cargo security in the crisis. In addition, there are a few matters should also be considered, such as whether tramp-shipping companies should be adjusted in the range of plan and voyage charter or not, train crews emergency professional ability, demand for employment sea armed security, sea armed security contract specification and change the ship navigation or the influence of tramp-shipping companies’ benefit if hiring security. This research will discuss anti-piracy emergency decisions as tramp-shipping companies’ position, refer to the historical events of pirate attacks which are issued by the International Maritime Bureau at the beginning, statistic and analysis of pirate attacks on various circumstances, and refer to domestic and foreign literatures and field interviews to the domestic and international tramp-shipping companies about piracy cases, through the literature induction, comparative analysis of cases, Fuzzy TOPSIS and other methods to extract the key relevant schemes of emergency decisions on anti-piracy which measured by tramp-shipping companies, and develop interviewing questionnaire, after collect and arrange data, reuse Fuzzy AHP mode of operation to analysis to explore the five key factors which measured by carriers in the treatment of distress and prevent piracies: The pirates rob circumstance, crews, marine transportation, maritime law enforcement sources and patrolling resources, under other related conditions, the key-factors and the relevance of how to balance and select the most suitable decision, as well as enhance the effectiveness of the anti-pirates security measures decisions which influence the tramp-shipping companies, how to strengthen the standard operation process of ship security planning in order to reduce the risk of pirate attacks and operating costs.