Title: 臺灣國際商港施行港埠安全措施分析-以港口國管制為例

Keywords: 港口國管制;灰色關聯性分析;海難;海事安全;次標準船;Port state control;Grey relation analysis;Marine accidents;Maritime safety;Sub-standard ship

Abstract: 為防止次標準船於各國海域發生海難及維護海洋環境安全,各港口國乃依據國際海事組織 (International Maritime Organization, IMO) 公約規定,積極對外籍船舶執行檢查,港口國管制 (port state control, PSC) 制度因而產生。臺灣位居國際海運要衝,但其推行PSC 制度的歷程尚短,因此PSC 檢查資料並不具備長期間及連續性的特質。基於此,本文採用灰色關聯性分析,來探討臺灣實施港口國管制所面臨之挑戰。本文發現臺灣整體推行PSC 之主要檢查要項,與國際相關慣例施行PSC 制度大致相同,但就其個體分析上,發現臺灣各個國際商港之重要檢查項目則有差異,且在選擇船舶類型上亦產生相異的情形。本研究亦透過實地訪談專家學者,以彙整結論供實務界參考。最後,並據以綜整提出7 項施行PSC 的問題所在,及建議未來PSC 施行的7 大改善方向,冀期能提升臺灣推行PSC 的國際地位與效能。

To prevent marine accidents caused by sub-standard vessels and to protect the marine environment, port states are obliged to inspect foreign vessels alertly for implementing the International Maritime Organization (IMO) Conventions. The system of port state control (PSC) has been established. Taiwan is located in the axis of international shipping routes. However, its history of enforcing a PSC system is short, and the period of PSC inspection data is not long enough. Also, the data themselves are intermittent. Under such circumstances, this paper adopts a grey relation analysis method to analyze the current challenges of Taiwan’s implementation of port state control. It finds that the major inspection items of the PSC system in Taiwan conform to international practices as a whole, while the choice of vessels for inspection in Taiwan’s various international ports appears quite different. This research also interviews certain experts and scholars in order to provide conclusions for practical reference. It explores seven challenges of carrying out a PSC system in Taiwan, as well as seven responding improvement measures in the future to upgrade the international status and effectiveness of Taiwan’s implementation of the PSC system.