Title: 不同入學管道學生就讀大專航海科系海勤職涯認知與投入意願之研究

Keywords: 航海科系;海勤職涯;認知理論;投入意願;不同入學管道;Maritime Department;Seamen Career;Cognitive Theory;Willingness to Invest;Multiple Entrance Program

Abstract: 因BIMCO及ISF截至2010年底所作的人力報告指出全球合格高級船員人數發生短缺,遂本研究欲探討大專航海科系學生投入海勤職涯認知程度及投入意願議題,乃透過相關文獻與問卷調查,先嘗試分析不同入學管道、不同背景學生,入學前、後是否有不同海勤職涯認知程度及投入意願程度,續而探討入學前、後是否易受家人、同儕、學校環境、經歷海上實習等因素,會影響其海勤職涯認知及未來投入海勤職涯意願。

本文初期利用IPA分析前測問卷後,發現考試分發學生入學前對海勤職涯認知低、投入意願低。但入學後因發現職涯前瞻性及短期實習,投入海勤意願會明顯上升;不同管道學生入學後,對投入海勤職涯認知與意願皆比入學前來得高,高、低年級認知及意願有差異;其次,輔以認知理論深入探討不同管道學生海勤職涯認知,並參酌文獻歸納法,找出影響不同入學管道學生投入海勤職涯意願五大後測問卷構面後,再以灰關聯性分析對此進行分析探討其關鍵因素,結果發現各不同管道入學前、後,影響海勤職涯認知的最認同選項有落差,但海勤職涯投入意願皆易受到船員高薪資的影響,而有意願投入海勤職涯。

最後,環視現今海事院校航海類科培育情形,找出符合科系培育宗旨之大專航海科系不同入學管道生,各不同入學管道欲於畢業後3年之未來生涯持續投入海勤職涯者,以個人申請管道佔最高比例,其次由高至低各不同管道依序為學士後航海學士學程、考試分發、技優保送/甄審、申請入學、其他、甄選入學、聯合登記分發、繁星推薦、五專、單獨招生,佔最低比例者為繁星計劃聯合推甄,藉以提供大專航海科系選才培訓制度之參酌。

Because of the shortage of qualified maritime officers in the world by BIMCO and ISF manpower reports by the end of 2010, this thesis researches the cognition and willingness to invest themselves in a seamen career for maritime college students whom used multiple entrance program. This thesis first analyzes if students whom have different backgrounds and have used multiple entrance program influence on the decisions of whether they would like to invest themselves in seamen career or not by conducted questionnaires and relevant documents. Then an analysis of whether the students are influenced by their parents, friends, school environments and onboard trainings.

With the first research questionnaires being analyzed by IPA, it has been found that students whom have entered college by admission via examination and placement have low cognition and low willingness to take upon the seamen career, but after onboard trainings and further grasping such career perceptiveness, their willingness increase. It is also noted that the students whom used multiple entrance program all have high cognition and willing to invest themselves in a seamen career when they have enrolled. however, senior students have different cognition and willingness to invest themselves in seamen career when compare with those freshmen students. The second research questionnaires are based on the theory of cognition and the influences of a students’ willingness which was analyzed by GRA. It has been found that it doesn’t matter whether the students have enrolled or not, there is a gap of cognition to invest themselves in a Seamen Career and a huge increasing of willingness to invest themselves in a Seamen Career on all the students whom used different methods of enrollment due to the high salary of seamen.

Lastly, we view our maritime education situations, and search for college students whom used Multiple Entrance Program which comply with their department teaching purposes of sea life careers. Students of individual application have plans of a longer seamen career in the next three years after graduation whom is the highest proportion compared to other multiple entrance ways. Arranged in descending order is postgraduate navigation education program, admission via examination and placement, special achievement-based admission, admission by application joint recruitment, others, admission by recommendation and screening, admission by registration and placement, Stars recommendation, five-year junior college program, Independent Enrollment, and the stars program is the last. As mentioned above, these results can provide a reference for maritime education departments.